Printer-friendly version

THE ASTRONAUT ON THE ROOF

THE ASTRONAUT ON THE ROOF

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  ALEMANIA - GERMANY

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2010

Duración / Running Time:  12′

Formato / Format:  HDCAM

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR

Género / Gender:  FICCIÓN - FICTION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  Berlin (ALEMANIA - GERMANY)

Versión Original / Original Version:  INGLÉS - ENGLISH

Subtítulos / Subtitles:  ESPAÑOL Y ALEMÁN - SPANISH & GERMAN

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  PENROSE FILM

Director / Director:  SERGI PORTABELLA

Guión / Screenplay:  SERGI PORTABELLA

Fotografía / Cinematography:  BET ROURICH

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  ANNE ZENTGRAF

Música / Music:  SEBASTIAN PILLE & ALEX KOMLEW

Sonido / Sound:  BENJAMIN KRBETSCHEK

Montaje / Editing:  JULIA WIEDWALD

Intérpretes / Cast

TOMAS SINCLAIR SPENCER: Guionista 1 - Screenwriter 1

JESSE INMAN: Guionista 2 - Screenwriter 2

PATRICK DIEMLING: Chico - Boy

JULIA HARTMANN: Chica - Girl

MARC BISCHOFF: Señor Misterioso - Mr. Mystery Man

SEBASTIAN KWASCHIK: Astronauta - Astronaut

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Una road movie cómica sobre dos guionistas escribiendo una película sobre dos guionistas escribiendo una película sobre una pareja adolescente de ladrones de bancos. Un cortometraje sobre la lucha por escribir un guión, perderse por el camino y acabar protagonizando tu propia película.

A comical road movie about two scriptwriters who write a film about two scriptwriters who write a film about a teenage couple who become bank robbers. A film about the struggle of writing a movie, getting lost in the way and end up starring your own script.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

SERGI PORTABELLA (Barcelona, 28/10/1980) Estudió cine en la ESCAC entre 1998 y 2002. En 2003 fundó, junto a dos compañeros de clase, la productora Bipolar Films, dedicada a la producción de videoclips. También ha escrito y dirigido una mini serie de televisión, Nàufrags (2007) y los cortometrajes Autoayuda (2005) , Te quiero (2009) y The astronaut on the roof (2009). Éste último seleccionado por la Berlinale como uno de los finalistas del proyecto Berlin Today Award. En 2010 recibe una beca del Nipkow Programm para desarrollar el proyecto We Are Ein Berliner.

SERGI PORTABELLA (Barcelona, 1980) He studied film at ESCAC film school between 1998 and 2002. In 2003, and together with two classmates, he founded Bipolar Films, dedicated to the production of music videos. He has halso written and directed a mini series for television, Nàufrags (Ship-wrecked, 2007) and three more short films: Autoayuda (Self-help, 2005), Te quiero (I love you 2009) and The astronaut on the roof (2009), selected by the Berlinale as one of the five finalists for the Berlin Today Award. In 2010 he recieves a scholarship from de Nikow Programm to develop his project We Are Ein Berliner.

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES K-LIDOSCOPI (Spain)
NOMINADO AL MEJOR MONTAJE
FINALIST FOR THE BEST EDITING

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES GVP (Spain)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
FINALIST FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

MISCON SCIENCE FICTION SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE FANTÁSTICO
BEST FANTASY SHORT FILM

CERTAMEN DE CORTOS ANGELIKA (Spain)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
FINALIST FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

TRAIL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INTERNACIONAL
FINALIST FOR THE BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE CINE CENTRIFUGADO Y CANALLA DE SADA (Spain)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
FINALIST FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

FANCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE FANTÁSTICO DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE MÁLAGA (Spain)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO Y PREMIO DEL JURADO JOVEN AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EXTRANJERO
AUDIENCE AWARD & YOUNG JURY PRIZE FOR THE BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

CONCURS DE CURTMETRATGES VIDEO JOVE D'ALELLA (Spain)
CUARTO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
FOURTH PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

QUINCENA DEL CORTO DE RISA Y DE ORO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES RELATOS CORTOS (Argentina)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

MALLORCA FANTASTICA - FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE FANTASÍA, SCI-FI Y TERROR DE LAS ISLAS BALEARES (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

I'VE SEEN FILMS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

ABYCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALBACETE (Spain)
TERCER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
THIRD PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

MALTA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Malta)
NOMINADO COMO MEJOR COMEDIA, MEJOR MONTAJE Y MEJOR IDEA ORIGINAL
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST COMEDY, BEST EDITING & BEST ORIGINAL CONCEPT

MEDIU GÜEYU FESTIVAL (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

IN THE BIN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)
MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SCREENPLAY

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE COMEDIA
FINALIST FOR THE BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

KORTERRAZA FESTIVAL DE CORTOS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES DE RIPOLLET (Spain)
PRIMER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
FIRST PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES DE VILADECANS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES PARADISO DE BARRAX (Spain)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES RODINIA (Spain)
MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SCREENPLAY

LO CERCACURTS - FESTIVAL DE CURTMETRATGES DE MONTORNÈS DE SEGARRA (Spain)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

PORTO7 - OPORTO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Portugal)
MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SCRIPT

FESTIVAL DE CURTMETRATGES DE COMÈDIA FESCURTS DE TORELLÓ (Spain)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Austria)
OSO DE PLATA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
SILVER BEAR FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJE IXTENCO (Mexico)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
BEST SHORT FILM & AUDIENCE AWARD

THE INDIE GATHERING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE COMEDY
BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE SAX (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FECID FESTIVAL DE CINE DE LAS IDEAS (Chile)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

ACURT FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ACAR (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DIGITAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EL SECTOR (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INTERNACIONAL, MEJOR GUIÓN Y SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM, BEST SCREENPLAY & SECOND PRIZE FOR THE BEST FICTION SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PIÉLAGOS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SHORT FILM & BEST SCREENPLAY

REDONDELA EN CURTO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FESTIMATGE - FESTIVAL DE LA IMATGE DE CALELLA (Spain)
MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SCREENPLAY

WORLDFEST - HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO GOLD REMI
GOLD REMI AWARD

CERTAMEN NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE COMEDIA THANATOS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

MUESTRA DE CINE Y DIVERSIDAD SEXUAL CINHOMO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

BARCELONA VISUALSOUND - FESTIVAL AUDIOVISUAL DE CREACION JOVEN (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
BEST FICTION SHORT FILM

BERLIN TODAY AWARD (BERLINALE) (Germany)
FINALISTA
FINALIST

 

Selecciones / Selections

AMELIA ISLAND FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SHORTCUTZ MADRID (Spain)

MOSTRA DE CURTAMETRAXES DO ATENEO FERROLAN (Spain)

CHICON 7 FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

BRNO SIXTEEN (Czech Republic)

LITCHFIELD HILLS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL TOFIFEST (Poland)

FIC MÓSTOLES - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES (Spain)

VIDEOMEDEJA - INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL (Serbia)

HALLUCINATIONS COLLECTIVES FESTIVAL (France)

FESTIVAL DE CINE INTERNACIONAL DE OURENSE -Out of Competition- (Spain)

FESTIVAL CINEMATOGRÁFICO INTERNACIONAL DEL URUGUAY (Uruguay)

CICUVI - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CINE, CULTURA Y VIDA (Mexico)

ANORAK FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

MID-VALLEY VIDEO FESTIVAL (United States)

CROSSROADS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MOSTRA DE CURTMETRATGES DE VILAFRANCA (Spain)

FARGO FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

VICTORIA FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (India)

L'INCONNU FESTIVAL (France)

MURGIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

PENTEDATTILO FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES A LO CORTICO (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE IQUIQUE (Chile)

JAIPUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

SHARPCUTS INDIE FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL (Canada)

FESTIVAL PONTINO DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CORTOFUNK (Spain)

FIBABC - FESTIVAL IBEROAMERICANO DE CORTOMETRAJES ABC.ES (Spain)

KONTRAST BAYREUTHER FILMFEST (Germany)

FESTIVAL SEQUENCE COURT-METRAGE (France)

EDMONTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (United States)

MINNEAPOLIS UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

REHOBOTH BEACH INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SHORT FILM REVIEW (Poland)

EXGROUND FILMFEST (Germany)

CONCURSO DE CORTOMETRAJES FRANCISCO ELÍAS (Spain)

CERTAMEN DE CINE CORTO DE SALAS DE LOS INFANTES (Spain)

C - FEM FESTIVAL DE CINE FANTÁSTICO DE MURCIA (Spain)

TRANI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

OLDENBURG SHORT FILM DAYS (Germany)

DAKINO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ALMERÍA EN CORTO (Spain)

SHAAN-E-AWADH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

PROVINZIALE - FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Germany)

CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CINEMAD (Spain)

KINOFEST - INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL BUCHAREST (Romania)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CIUDAD DE BENAVENTE (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE GIJÓN (Spain)

BEST OF SHORT FILMS FESTIVAL OF LA CIOTAT (France)

BAY STREET FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

ASIER ERRASTI - FESTIVAL AUDIOVISUAL DE EIBAR (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ (Peru)

ENKARZINE (Spain)

EFECTO CINE RUTA COLOMBIA (Colombia)

COURT MÉTRANGE FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU COURT MÉTRAGE INSOLITE ET FANTASTIQUE (France)

EMMENTALER FILMTAGE (Switzerland)

KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Germany)

RIO DE JANEIRO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - CURTA CINEMA (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO DI RESANA (Italy)

BUFFALO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL DE CINE IBEROAMERICANO DE HUELVA -Out of Competition- (Spain)

RASSEGNA INTERNAZIONALE DI CORTOMETRAGGI NAPOLINCORTO (Italy)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES LA BOCA DEL LOBO (Spain)

CINEMA CITY FESTIVAL (Serbia)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES CIUDAD DE DOS HERMANAS (Spain)

MAELSTROM INTERNATIONAL FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE JOVENES REALIZADORES DE GRANADA (Spain)

NORRKÖPINGS FILM FESTIVAL FLIMMER (Sweden)

FESTIVAL DE CINE FANTÁSTICO DE TORREMOLINOS (Spain)

KO&DIGITAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO -Out of Competition- (Spain)

TRI-CITIES INTERNATIONAL FANTASTIC FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MUESTRA NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES "LA FACTORÍA" (Spain)

ALCORTO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ALCOBENDAS (Spain)

CONCURS NACIONAL DE CINEMA CIUTAT DE CORNELLÀ (Spain)

GLIMMER: HULL INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE PAMPLONA (Spain)

MARATÓ DE CINEMA FANTÀSTIC I DE TERROR DE SANTS -Out of Competition- (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EL MILAGRO (Spain)

BACKUP & BEYOND (Germany)

BAUMANN FESTIVAL CREACIÓ AUDIOVISUAL JOVE (Spain)

CON I MINUTI CONTATI - FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE MADRID FCM-PNR (Spain)

OPEN CINEMA INTERNATIONAL SHORT AND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Russia)

LANDLOCKED FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CHARLIE CHAPLIN COMEDY FILM FESTIVAL (Ireland)

L'ALTERNATIVA - FESTIVAL DE CINEMA INDEPENDENT DE BARCELONA -Out of Competition- (Spain)

FATFILMFEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

OBUXO (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU COURT METRAGE DE LILLE -Out of Competition- (France)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE COMEDIA DE TARAZONA Y EL MONCAYO (Spain)

BALLSTON SPA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES EL PECADO (Spain)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOS LA LINTERNA MAGIKA (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE BAJO LA LUNA ISLANTILLA CINEFÓRUM (Spain)

RIOFAN - FESTIVAL FANTÁSTICO DO RIO (Brazil)

SEMANA DE CINE CORTO DE LEGANÉS (Spain)

LEIDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Netherlands)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)

VIDEOCONCORSO "FRANCESCO PASINETTI" (Italy)

FASCURT FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE EL MASNOU (Spain)

FRESNO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTROIA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA (Portugal)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOS DE HUMOR DE ALICANTE ¡ESTO NO ES SERIO! (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL GOLDEN BEGGAR (Slovakia)

MUESTRA DE CINE DE LAVAPIES (Spain)

YILDIZ KISA FILM FESTIVALI (Turkey)

ONE SHOT INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Armenia)

ANGRY FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

CERTAMEN ESTATAL DE VIDEO NO PROFESIONAL SELECTIVO UNICA (Spain)

CELLU L'ART - SHORTFILMFESTIVAL JENA (Germany)

MUESTRA NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES REUNART (Spain)

FESTIVAL EUROPEU DE CURTMETRATGES FEC CAMBRILS-REUS (Spain)

ACHTUNG BERLIN - NEW BERLIN FILM AWARD (Germany)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL DETMOLD (Germany)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL TOFIFEST (Poland)

CAMERA - CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

OPEN AIR FILM FEST WEITERSTADT (Germany)

SEMINCI - SEMANA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE VALLADOLID (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE FILMETS DE BADALONA (Spain)

KÖLN UNLIMITED FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)