AWARDS

WINNERS AND SPECIAL MENTIONS OF SHORT OF THE YEAR – SUMMER 2022

• BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR SUMMER: DEPTHS OF NIGHT, de Step C. (Hong Kong, 2021, Animación, 13’)

• BEST FICTION SHORT FILM: LYNX, de Julien Henry (Bélgica, 2021, Ficción, 19’)

• BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: DJAO - AFTER THE ROAD, de Loïc Phil (Francia, 2020, Documental, 9’)

• BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM: ONLY A CHILD, de Simone Giampaolo (Suiza, 2020, Animación, 60’)

• BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM: FREEDOM SWIMMER, de Olivia Martin-Mcguire (Australia & Francia, 2021, Experimental, 15’)

• BEST MUSIC VIDEO: BIPLANE MODEL KIT, de Tine Kluth (Alemania & Reino Unido, 2020, Videoclip, 3’)

SPECIAL MENTIONS PROMOFEST:

A STORY OF A FUNERAL, by Amir Sedghinir (Iran, 2021, Fiction, 13’)
AUTOPSIA DE UN RELATO PERIODÍSTICO, by Alejandro Dueñas, Elisa G. Carrasco, Paulina Quiroz, Alex Ruggeri & Julia Sáinz (Spain, 2021, Documentary, 16’)
CHIENNE (BITCH), by Bertille Z. Estramon (Belgium, 2020, Fiction, 15’)
CHOULEQUEC, by Benoit Blanc & Matthias Girbig (France, 2020, Fiction, 26’)
CRAZY CAR, by Christophe Galleron (France, 2021, Animation & Music Video, 5’)
DE BERDE (LET GO), by Star Bazancir (Sweden, 2020, Animation, 2’)
DEAR JOHN, I'M SORRY, by Iain Cash (United Kingdom, 2020, Fiction, 8’)
DILEMA, by Joan Garau (Spain, 2021, Animation & Music Video, 3’)
DUMP MATSUMOTO, by Cheng Herng Shinn (Japan, 2021, Documentary, 9’)
EL GRAN HITO, by Ignasi López Fabregas (Spain, 2020, Animation, 13’)
EMPIRIC, by Ioana Turcan (Rumania, 2021, Fiction, 15’)
ENTRE LES TOMBES (AMONG THE GRAVES), by Romain et Thibault Lafargue (France, 2021, Fiction, 19’)
FROM SENT ASH TO DANCING GROUND, by Maëva Spyropoulos (Australia, 2021, Fiction, 19’)
GALCHENOK (NESTLING), by Marat Narimanov (Russia, 2020, Animation, 6’)
GRENZEN (BORDERS), by Christian Wehrlin (Switzerland, 2020, Fiction, 14’)
LA GAMBETA, by Catalina Alarcón (Chile, 2020, Fiction, 16’)
LA PLUMA, by José Manuel Palenzuela (Spain, 2021, Animation, 2’)
LA VRAIE VIE, by Rosalie Loncin (France, 2020, Animation, 10’)
LAME DUST, by Aleksandra Abramova (Russia, 2021, Animation, 7’)
LES ALTRES COSES QUE ENS SEPAREN (THE THINGS THAT KEEP US APART), by Elena Ballvé
& Alexandra Gantzer (España, 2021, Ficción, 20’)
LES CILS DE L'EXODE (EYELASHES OF THE EXODUS), by Zoé Simpson & Victor Picard (France, 2021, Fiction, 10’)
MIENTRAS NO ESTABAS, by Inés de Lara (Spain, 2021, Fiction, 10’)
MOUNTAIN, by Harrison Fleming (United Kingdom, 2020, Music Video, ‘)
NORMAL, by Julie Caty (France, 2020, Animation, 11’)
NOW LISTEN, by Kasia Kijekm & Przemek Adamski (Poland, 2020, Animation, 4’)
NURTURE, by Ying-Fang Shen (United States & Taiwan, 2021, Animation, 3’)
NYCTIBIUS, by DN Bianco (Argentina, 2021, Fiction, 27’)
O MÀ! (OH MAMA!), by Vincent Launay-Franceschini (France, 2020, Fiction, 24’)
O, HEEET! (OH, NO!), by Ivan Maximov (Russia, 2021, Animation, 5’)
OLD BORN, by Jordan de Deken (Belgium, 2020, Fiction, 21’)
OUR FATHER, by Felicity Price (United States, 2020, Fiction, 15’)
POUR QUE RIEN NE CHANGE (SO THAT NOTHING CHANGES), by Francescu Artily (France, 2020, Fiction, 24’)
PSILOCYBE, LA CIENCIA DE LA MÍSTICA, by Alejandro Calderón (Colombia, 2021, Documental, 29’)
QUEENS, by Nick Bechman (United Kingdom, 2020, Fiction, 17’)
QUICK FIX, by Alexandra Lemay (Canada, 2020, Animation, 3’)
RE-ANIMAL, by Rubén Garcerá (Spain, 2021, Animation, 13’)
SANTIAGO, by Andrey Koulev (Bulgaria, 2021, Animation, 16’)
SHERATON, LA HUELLA DE LA MEMORIA, by Margarita Poseck (Chile, 2021, Documentary, 13’)
SI VIENE DE LA TIERRA, by Kati Egely (Hungary, 2021, Animation & Music Video, 4’)
STEP INTO THE RIVER, by Weijia Ma (China & France, 2020, Animation, 15’)
THE LAST INVENTION, by Marie-Christin Aufinger, Andreas Catucci, Fabian Sonnleithner & Mustafa Özkan (Austria, 2021, Animation & Fiction, 1’)
THE OTHER, by Saman Hosseinpuor (Iran, 2021, Fiction, 24’)
THE SOUND OF WATER, by Jean-Baptiste Braud (France & Japan, 2021, Ficción, 12’)
TOAD, by Hongshi Zhong (United States, 2021, Fiction, 2’)