AWARDS

WINNERS AND SPECIAL MENTIONS OF SHORT OF THE YEAR - WINTER 2019

• BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR WINTER: KÖTÜ KIZ (WICKED GIRL), by Ayce Kartal (France & Turkey, 2017, Animation, 8’)

• BEST FICTION SHORT FILM: LOST IN THE MIDDLE, by Senne Dehandschutter (Belgium, 2017, Fiction, 16’)

• BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: GUACHERNA LGBTI, CUANDO LA GUERRA SE CONVIERTE EN CARNAVAL, by César García Garzón (Colombia, 2017, Documentary, 12’)

• BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM: FISHES, SWIMMERS, BOATS, by Dmitry Geller (Bulgaria, China & Russia, 2017, Animation, 9’)

• BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM: INORI (PRAYER), by Nobumichi Asai & Eiji Tanigawa (Japan, 2017, Animation, 1’)

• BEST MUSIC VIDEO: SAÏ SAÏ - TONTOLABA, by Pepe Ábalos (Spain, 2017, Music Video, 3’)

• AUDIENCE AWARD: TBA

44 SPECIAL MENTIONS PROMOFEST:

500, by Bogdan Albu (Romania, 2018, Fiction, 25’)
A GUERRA DO BRASIL, by Alessandro Alvim (Brazil, 2017, Documentary, 14’)
AAZAR, by Alberto Rodríguez, Alice Labourel, Fabián Riquejo, Ignazio Acerenza, José Luis Herrera & Juan González (Spain, 2018, Animation, 4’)
AS WE DIE, by Jordi Estrada (Spain, 2017, Experimental & Fiction, 3’)
BIG BOOOM, by Marat Narimanov (Russia, 2017, Animation, 4’)
CH@MPIGNON, by Mickael Royer (France, 2017, Documentary, 13’)
COLLISION, by Eugene Derevyanko (Moldova & Russia, 2018, Fiction, 9’)
CUPIDS, by Angelo Calarco (United Kingdom, 2017, Fiction, 13’)
EDEN, by Julie Caty (France, 2017, Animation, 5’)
EL FOTOVIAJE DE CARLA, by Fran Gas (Spain, 2018, Fiction, 6’)
EL MARIONETISTA, by Carlos Lascano (Argentina, Spain & France, 2018, Fiction, 29’)
FANTASIFLUKT, by Sondre Pettersen (Norway, 2017, Music Video, 3’)
FISHTOWN SOLDIER, by Ryan Scott (USA, 2017, Documentary, 5’)
FOLLOWER, by Jonathan Behr (Germany, 2018, Fiction, 10’)
FOTO AEREA, by Gabe Ibáñez (Spain, 2017, Music Video, 3’)
HERIDAS CONTRA EL OLVIDO, by Raquel Agea (Spain, 2018, Documentary & Experimental, 6’)
I - ONE OF YOU, by Eva Georgieva (Bulgaria, 2018, Animation, 5’)
I AM THE DOORWAY, by Simon Pearce (United Kingdom, 2017, Fiction, 20’)
I LEFT MY BODY, by Sousa Haz (Hungary, 2018, Music Video, 3’)
INLOVE, by Les Frères Lopez (France, 2018, Fiction, 7’)
JAHILOOM (WILD GAME), by Jeronimo Sarmiento (Estonia, 2018, Fiction, 25’)
KINDLING, by Molly Beresford (United Kingdom, 2017, Fiction, 9’)
LA PARCELLE, by Michaël Guerraz (Belgium & France, 2018, Fiction, 19’)
LAS CORRIENTES, by Jael Díaz Vila (Argentina, 2017, Fiction, 11’)
LI.LE, by Natia Nikolashvili (Georgia, 2017, Animation, 10’)
MAYLA, by Rafael Klefpisch (Belgium, 2017, Fiction, 11’)
MÉCANIQUE, by Julia Baurens, Ana-Sofia Bernardo, Naiti Escot, Nicolat Jacomet, Ariane Lissajoux & Antoine Verne-Carron (France, 2017, Animation, 6’)
MERCURIO, by Michele Bernardi (Italy, 2018, Animation, 10’)
NAOPAKO (UPSIDE DOWN), by Filip Zadro (Croatia, 2017, Fiction, 13’)
NIKKI MARIANNE, by Guillaume Caramelle (France, 2017, Fiction, 15’)
ORGANIZAR LO (IM)POSIBLE, by Carme Gomila & Tonina Matamalas (Spain, 2017, Documentary, 14’)
PARA AYER, by Celia Galán (Spain, 2018, Fiction, 6’)
PÁRNAARC (PILLOWFACE), by Péter Vácz (Hungary & Romania, 2018, Fiction, 11’)
PLUS MINUS, by Julian Ticona Cuba (Germany, 2017, Experimental, 2’)
RAY RICHARDSON: OUR SIDE OF THE WATER, by Nina Degraeve (Belgium, 2017, Documentary, 18’)
SAHARA PALACE, by Zélie Durand (France, 2018, Animation, 9’)
SILENT CAMPINE, by Steffen Geypens (Belgium, 2017, Fiction, 15’)
SKY MIGRATIONS, by Charles Post, Forest Woodward & Max Lowe (USA, 2017, Documentary, 15’)
THANATOS, by Axel David Sánchez (Spain, 2018, Documentary, 12’)
THE IMPASSE, by Alina Mikhailova (Russia, 2018, Fiction, 16’)
TOXIC RELATIONSHIP, by Step C. (Hong Kong, 2018, Animation, 3’)
UN HOMME ABSURDE, by Kerian Samzun (France, 2017, Animation & Experimental, 5’)
WALLEYBALL, by Kaveh Sistani & Fariba Farzanfar (Iran, 2017, Animation, 3’)
WARSNARE - SYNDROME, by Lukas Schrank & George Thomson (United Kingdom, 2017, Music Video, 3’)