AWARDS

 

WINNERS AND SPECIAL MENTIONS OF SHORT OF THE YEAR – AUTUMN 2020

• BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR AUTUMN: ARCHIBALD'S SYNDROME, by Daniel Perez (France, 2019, Narrative, 19’)

• BEST FICTION SHORT FILM: THE VAN, by Erenik Beqiri (Albania & France, 2019, Narrative, 15’)

• BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: AMNESTIA, by Susanna Lira (Brazil, 2019, Documentary, 15’)

• BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM: BYE LITTLE BLOCK, by Va Darabos (Hungary, 2020, Animation & Documentary, 8’)

• BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM: EGGG, by Daniel Hishikawa (Spain, USA & Japan, 2019, Experimental, 8’)

• BEST MUSIC VIDEO: PAS L'HABITUDE, by Leo Chadoutaud (USA & France, 2019, Music Video, 4’)

• AUDIENCE AWARD: TBA

SPECIAL MENTIONS PROMOFEST:

A MI ME MATÓ EL ESTADO DE CHILE, by Roberto Pino Almeyda (Chile, 2019, Documentary, 18’)
A MIRROR THAT WAS HIDDEN, by Daniel Braga Ulvestad (Australia, 2018, Narrative, 8’)
A PERFECT TURN, by Minha Kim (United Kingdom, 2019, Narrative, 13’)
A VIEW OF THE LAKE, by Kyle McDonnell (Canada, 2018, Narrative, 15’)
AARAMBH (THE BEGINNING), by Sandeep Kumar Verma (India, 2018, Narrative, 20’)
AGUNIA, by Pedro Von Krüger (Brazil, 2019, Documentary, 8’)
AMALGAMA, by Alejandra Wills (Colombia, 2018, Narrative, 13’)
ANGE & OVNI, by Sandrine Béchade (Canada, 2018, Narrative, 19’)
ANTES QUE SEJA TARDE, by Leandro Goddinho (Brazil, 2019, Narrative, 15’)
AT FIRST SIGHT, by Sjaak Rood (Netherlands, 2018, Animation, 16’)
BATHWELL IN CLERKENTIME, by Alex Budovsky (Colombia, USA & Russia, 2019, Animation, 4’)
BLOCK A-10, by Mario Manas (United Kingdom, 2019, Narrative, 7’)
CALVARIO, by Lluis Margarit (Spain, 2019, Narrative, 12’)
CINÉMA, MON AMOUR, by Paulin Bassols (France, 2019, Narrative, 8’)
CRISIS, by Cesare Maglioni (Spain & France, 2019, Documentary, 1’)
DEAD RUN, by Emma Foley & Tamryn Reinecke (Ireland, 2019, Narrative, 13’)
DETRÁS DE LA PUERTA, by Andrés Borghi (Argentina, 2019, Narrative, 10’)
DONDE ESTUVIMOS CADA UNO ALGUNA VEZ, by Lucas Palacios (Argentina, 2019, Narrative, 19’)
ETOUFFÉS (ALL SMOTHERED), by Ely Chevillot (Belgium, 2019, Narrative, 20’)
FAREWELL TO THE ARK, by I Feng Chang (Taiwan, 2019, Narrative, 25’)
HEVI, by Mohammad Shaikhow (France, 2018, Narrative, 20’)
I SEE IN THE DARK, by Lana Bregar (Slovenia, 2019, Documentary, 16’)
INTERCONTINENTAL, by Louis Hans-Moëvi (Switzerland, 2019, Narrative, 20’)
KARMA, by Armando del Río (Spain, 2018, Narrative, 16’)
KITTONE!, by Sivan Kidron (Israel & Japan, 2019, Music Video, 4’)
LAST CHOICE, by Lu Te-Hsing (USA, 2018, Animation, Documentary & Experimental, 10’)
LOU, by Camille Landru-Girardet (France, 2019, Narrative, 22’)
LOW TIDE, by Ian Hunt Duffy (Ireland, 2018, Narrative, 14’)
MAUSOLEUM, by Jamie Luke Milligan (United Kingdom, 2018, Narrative, 6’)
OBSESSION, by Jorge Saffie (Spain, 2019, Documentary, 20’)
OPINCI, by Anton & Damian Groves (France & Romania, 2019, Animation, 18’)
OUR SLEEPING, by Boglárka Ászity (Hungary, 2020, Animation, 7’)
PALOMA, by Jorge Artola (Spain & Panama, 2019, Music Video, 4’)
PATRICK MARTIN - BOTH OF YOU, by Theo Watkins (United Kingdom, 2019, Music Video, 3’)
POOL PALS, by Carles Pàmies (Spain, 2019, Narrative, 2’)
REINCARNATION CENTER, by Eri Mizutani (Poland, 2019, Narrative, 15’)
ROBOT WILL PROTECT YOU, by Nicola Piovesan (Estonia, 2018, Animation, 10’)
ROOM, by Locotoc Irina Lo (Spain, 2019, Animation, 1’)
TERRARIA, by Hanna Hovitie (Belgium, Finland, Hungary & Portugal, 2019, Documentary & Experimental, 17’)
TERRY MAC, by Pablo Robertson de Unamuno (Spain & United Kingdom, 2019, Narrative, 15’)
THE ANGEL OF HISTORY, by Eric Esser (Germany, 2019, Documentary & Experimental, 10’)
UN BON TIREUR, by Aurélien Recoing (France, 2019, Narrative, 24’)
¿POR QUÉ LOS MATAS?, by Ludovic Bonleux (Mexico, 2018, Documentary, 12’)