SELECTIONS

Hello everyone!

Here is the list of shortlisted films of SHORT OF THE YEAR - WINTER edition. We want to thank all participants of Short of the Year for sending us your amazing short films!

A VIF (ON EDGE), by Félicien Pinot (France, 2016, Fiction, 7’)
ADAPTATION, by Bartosz Kruhlik (Poland, 2016, Fiction, 24’)
BREAKING, by Saul & Josh (United Kingdom, 2016, Fiction, 14’)
BUOYANCY, by Simon Valentin (Denmark, 2016, Fiction, 9’)
CHERNOBYL, by Franco Dipietro (Italy, 2016, Fiction, 19’)
CHINOISE (CHINESE), by Benjamin Mélot (France, 2016, Fiction, 20’)
CUBS, by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir (Iceland, 2016, Fiction, 19’)
CYCLE, by Kouhei Nakama (Japan, 2016, Animation, 2’)
ELL@S, by César Andrés García Garzón (Colombia, 2017, Documentary, 10’)
EN MOI, by Laetitia Casta (France, 2016, Fiction, 29’)
FERRUCCIO, STORY OF A (LITTLE) ROBOT, by Stefano de Felici (Italy, 2017, Fiction, 6’)
FOX TERRIER, by Hubert Charuel (France, 2016, Fiction, 14’)
FROM HASAKAH WITH LOVE, by Mohammad Farahani (Iran, 2017, Fiction, 10’)
GAMER GIRL, by Irena Jukic Pranjic (Croatia, 2016, Animation, 9’)
GARDENER, by Madara Dislere (Latvia, 2016, Fiction, 20’)
GIRL FACT, by Maël G. Lagadec (Belgium, 2016, Fiction, 18’)
GROWTH, by Sil Van Der Woerd (Netherlands, 2016, Experimental & Fiction, 9’)
HOME, by Daniel Mulloy (Kosovo & United Kingdom, 2016, Fiction, 20’)
HUMANITY (IN ME), by Paula Trabulsi (Brazil, 2016, Documentary, 27’)
IMEDIUM, by Alfonso García López (Spain, 2016, Fiction, 6’)
LAND WITHOUT EVIL, by Katalin Egely (Hungary, 2017, Music Video, 3’)
LE MÉCÈNE (THE PATRON), by Lionel Auguste (France, 2016, Fiction, 19’)
LES FRUITS DU TEMPS (THE CHERRY TREE), by Matthieu Boivineau (France, 2017, Fiction, 26’)
LIMBO, by Konstantina Kotzamani (Greece, 2016, Fiction, 29’)
LITUANIA, by Iker Arce (Spain, 2016, Fiction, 20’)
MOUNTAIN FEVER, by Frédéric Hambalek (Germany, 2016, Fiction, 8’)
NAAD, by Rupesh Ghimire (Nepal, 2016, Documentary & Experimental, 17’)
NEW YORK, NEW YORK, by Leon Jamrosy (United States, 2016, Documentary, 4’)
NIOFAR, by Hugo Lemant (France, 2016, Documentary & Fiction, 6’)
NOBODY SPEAK - DJ SHADOW FT. RUN THE JEWELS, by Sam Pilling (Ukraine & United Kingdom, 2016, Music Video, 3’)
ONE LAST DANCE, by Luke Losey (United Kingdom, 2016, Fiction, 13’)
OTHERHALF, by Ben West (United States, 2016, Fiction, 8’)
OVEJA NEGRA, by Juanma Liceras (Spain, 2016, Fiction, 6’)
RESISTENCIA EN PAZ, by Edison Sánchez Castro (Colombia, 2017, Documentary, 8’)
RUMBLE IN THE VALLEY, by Nick Rasmussen (United States, 2016, Fiction, 14’)
RUNNING LIGHTS, by Gediminas Siaulys (Lithuania, 2017, Animation, 11’)
SELAH SUE - ALWAYS HOME (Sörry remix), by Filip Sterckx (Belgium, 2016, Music Video, 4’)
SEÑOR BIGOTES, by Hugo M. Morell (Spain, 2016, Fiction, 14’)
SHEEPO, by Ian Robertson (United Kingdom, 2016, Documentary, 3’)
SHORTSEEING, by Jakub Romanowicz (Poland, 2017, Animation, 8’)
SHUNGA, by Roberto Biadi (Italy, 2016, Animation & Experimental, 1’)
SWEET MADDIE STONE, by Brady Hood (United Kingdom, 2016, Fiction, 24’)
THE JUNEBUGS, by Chris Kelly (United States, 2016, Animation, 2’)
THE POTATO EATERS, by Sharipa Urazbayeva (Kazakhstan, 2016, Fiction, 15’)
THE REAL COST OF COAL, by Vibor Juhas (Croatia, 2016, Animation, 6’)
THE SAD MONK, by Diana Frankovic (Germany, 2016, Documentary, 12’)
TIMELAPSE, by Aleix Castro (Spain, 2016, Fiction, 10’)
UN, DEUX, TROIS (ONE, TWO, THREE...), by Lou Cheruy Zidi (France, 2016, Fiction, 20’)
VICIOUS CYCLE, by Michael Marczewski (United Kingdom, 2017, Animation, 3’)
XMILE, by Miguel Ángel Font (Spain, 2017, Fiction, 14’)

The jury will be composed by:

FERNANDO GONZÁLEZ, director of DOWNUNDER
PHILIPP DETTMER, director of TAKE ME TO THE LAND OF YIHAD
HAE SEONG JEONG, director of I SAW IT
SEAN MEEHAN, director of LOST FACE
JUAN PABLO ZARAMELLA, director of ONIÓN
SERGIO HERNÁNDEZ, director of CRUZAR EL UMBRAL
MARIO DC CARBAJOSA & VIBHA D.M., directors of E-LIFE
TOMA WASZAROW, director of RED LIGHT
ALEJANDRO DAMIANI, director of MAMON