SELECTIONS

Hello everyone!

Here is the list of shortlisted films of SHORT OF THE YEAR - SPRING 2021 edition. We want to thank all participants of Short of the Year for sending us your amazing short films!

$INGAPORE, by Yu Lan (Singapore, 2019, Documentary, 3’)
ALL THAT'S LEFT, by Hugo Salvaire (Belgium, 2019, Narrative, 24’)
AWKWARD, by Nata Metlukh (USA, 2020, Animation, 3’)
CAVE DREAM, by Hannah Kim (USA, 2020, Animation, 4’)
CELL 364, by Mathilde Babo & Zoé Rossion (Germany & France, 2020, Documentary, 4’)
CHICA RARA, by Fran Gas (Spain, 2020, Music Video, 3’)
CIÚNAS (SILENCE), by Tristan Heanue (Ireland, 2019, Narrative, 13’)
COMING BACK, by Alessio Rupalti (UK, 2019, Narrative, 12’)
CONSUME, by Bruno Gradaschi (Argentina, 2020, Narrative, 14’)
DAYDREAM, by Cédric Martin (France, 2020, Narrative, 9’)
DESCONECTA, by Alfredo Navarro (Spain, 2019, Music Video, 9’)
ECLIPSE, by Jim Trebes & Billie Aleman (USA & France, 2020, Narrative, 8’)
EL MAGO GEORGES, by Katalin Egely (Argentina & Hungary, 2020, Music Video, 4’)
ENNOCENCE, by Baptiste Pollano (France, 2020, Narrative, 3’)
FANTASMAGORIA, by Mathieu Buchholzer (France, 2020, Narrative, 7’)
HANDS UP!, by Florent Leone (France, 2020, Narrative, 4’)
I AM NAKED, by Alexandra Mignien (France, 2019, Narrative, 2’)
I BET, by Rasko Miljkovic (Ireland, 2019, Narrative, 21’)
IF A DAY..., by Soheil Seraji (Iran, 2020, Animation & Experimental, 5’)
JAY, by Szu-Wei Chen (USA & Taiwan, 2019, Narrative, 14’)
JAY'S LIFE, by Charlie Mars & Kazy Usclef (France, 2020, Animation, 3’)
JEAN, by Marion Auvin (France, 2020, Animation, 14’)
KEYGRIP, by Nasos Gatzoulis (Greece, 2019, Experimental, 5’)
LADYBUG, by Carmelo Iacona, Nicola Di Lello & Tiziano Fortunato (Italy, 2019, Narrative, 13’)
LONDON LIVES, by Daniele Andronico (UK, 2020, Documentary, 8’)
LOS PERROS LADRAN, by Sergio Serrano (Spain, 2020, Narrative, 8’)
LOST RABBIT, by Bertrand Lissoir (Belgium, 2020, Narrative, 22’)
MANHOOD, by Jan Jaloszyñski (Poland, 2019, Narrative, 9’)
MARADONA'S LEGS, by Firas Khoury (Germany & Palestina, 2019, Narrative, 20’)
NO TODO TIENE QUE FUNCIONAR, by Carmin Aisen & Franco Albertti (Argentina, 2019, Narrative, 20’)
NOVEMBER 1ST, by Charlie Manton (UK, 2019, Narrative, 24’)
ONE HOUR TO BANAUE, by Mario Oliva (Spain, 2020, Documentary & Experimental, 3’)
PINES, by Sébastien Baillou (Belgium, 2020, Animation & Documentary, 6’)
RAÍCES, by Jose Yáñez (Colombia, 2020, Animation, 8’)
SHYAMA, by Lynn Huberty (Germany, 2019, Animation, 3’)
SILENCE!, by Stephan Bookas (France & UK, 2020, Narrative, 8’)
SIN CIELO, by Jianna Maarten Saada (USA & France, 2019, Narrative, 24’)
SIX THOUSAND FOUR HUNDRED AND 80 DAYS, by Ran Slavin (Israel, 2020, Narrative, 5’)
SKIN, by Guy Nattiv (USA, 2019, Narrative, 20’)
STICKER, by Georgi M. Unkovski (Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, 2020, Narrative, 18’)
SUMMER TIME, by Andra Tévy (France, 2020, Narrative, 15’)
TALKER, by Mehrshad Ranjbar (Iran, 2020, Narrative, 13’)
THE CONSENT, by Lucas Zef (France, 2019, Narrative, 2’)
THE CURE IS WITHIN, by Sara Obiols (Spain, 2019, Experimental, 2’)
THE HUMAN, by Harko Wubs (Germany & The Netherlands, 2019, Documentary & Narrative, 10’)
THE NIGHT OF THE PLASTIC BAGS, by Gabriel Harel (France, 2019, Narrative, 18’)
THE WEDDING CAKE, by Monica Mazzitelli (Sweden, 2019, Animation, 4’)
TODO BAJO CONTROL, by Jose Sospedra (Colombia & Spain, 2020, Narrative, 17’)
VEUS DEL VENT, by Ana Beltrán (Spain, 2020, Music Video, 4’)
YUN, by Mauricio Corco (Chile, 2019, Narrative, 16’)

And our jury is:

ALEX POLUNIN, director of FATHER OF THE BRIDE
BRUNA CABRAL, director of PIECE OF ME
CEDRICK SPINASSOU, director of UN JOUR EXCEPTIONNEL
CRISTIAN CASADO, director of ESTABA CANTADO
JOHN DE LUCA, director of ENTRE NOSOTROS
LLUIS MARGARIT, director of PARA SIEMPRE
PEDRO ANTONIO GONZÁLEZ ESPINOZA, director of EST
SANTIAGO AGUILERA, director of EL NIÑO Y LA MONTAÑA
SEYOUNG LEE, director of WISH