SELECTIONS

Hello everyone!

Here is the list of shortlisted films of SHORT OF THE YEAR - AUTUMN edition. We want to thank all participants of Short of the Year for sending us your amazing short films!

9 PASOS (9 STEPS), by Marisa Crespo & Moisés Romera (Spain, 2017, Narrative, 7’)
ALONE WITH EVERYBODY, by Adrián Suárez (Colombia, 2017, Experimental & Narrative, 2’)
ANIMAL, by Alex Cole (United Kingdom, 2017, Narrative, 13’)
ARIA, by Myrsini Aristidou (Cyprus & France, 2017, Narrative, 14’)
BENDITO MACHINE VI - CARRY ON, by Jossie Malis (Spain & France, 2017, Animation, 14’)
BLACK HOLES, by Kevos Van Der Meiren, David Nicolas & Laurent Nicolas (USA & France, 2017, Animation, 13’)
CE QUI ÉCHAPPE (THE ELUSIVE), by Ely Chevillot (Belgium, 2016, Narrative, 18’)
CHAIN OF HURT, by Sofia Arias (USA, 2017, Narrative, 8’)
CONFINO (CONFINED), by Nico Bonomolo (Italy, 2017, Animation, 11’)
CUNETAS (DITCHES), by Pau Teixidor (Spain, 2017, Narrative, 18’)
DOWN TO THE WIRE, by Juan Carlos Mostaza (Spain, 2016, Animation, 13’)
EXPIRE (EXHALE), by Magali Magistry (France, 2017, Narrative, 13’)
FÖRÄNDRING FRYDER (READY TO ASSEMBLE), by Astrid Thorvaldsen & Erik Paulsen (Norway, 2017, Narrative, 21’)
GAME, by Jeannie Donohoe (USA, 2017, Narrative, 15’)
GROS CHAGRIN (YOU WILL BE FINE), by Céline Devaux (France, 2017, Animation & Narrative, 15’)
H, by Roberto Biadi (Italy, 2018, Animation, 2’)
HAY ALGO EN LA OSCURIDAD (SOMETHING IN THE DARKNESS), by Fran Casanova (Spain, 2017, Narrative, 14’)
INS HOLZ (IN THE WOODS), by Corina Schwingruber Ilic & Thomas Horat (Switzerland, 2017, Documentary, 13’)
IS ANYBODY OUT THERE?, by Daniela Sherer (Israel & United Kingdom, 2017, Music Video, 4’)
ISLA, by Elin Martinsen (United Kingdom, 2017, Narrative, 14’)
J'AIME EVA MARSH (I LOVE EVA MARSH), by Rémy Rondeau (France, 2017, Narrative, 24’)
JESSER EN HET SUIKERRIET (JESSER AND THE SUGARCANE), by Godelieve Eijsink (Netherlands, 2016, Documentary, 16’)
JUSTICE, by Hung Yi Wu (Taiwan, 2017, Narrative, 10’)
KAPITALISTIS, by Pablo Muñoz (Belgium & France, 2017, Narrative, 14’)
LYUBOV S PREVALYAVANIA (LOVE WITH OCCASIONAL SHOWERS), by Andrey Koulev & Assia Kovanova (Bulgaria, 2016, Animation, 7’)
MARLON, by Jessica Palud (France, 2017, Narrative, 19’)
MERK - I’M EASY, by Robert Wallace (New Zealand, 2017, Music Video, 4’)
MM-HMM, by Hannah McNally & Martha Halliday (United Kingdom, 2017, Animation & Documentary, 2’)
ON YOUR WAY, by Thomas Sali (Germany, 2017, Narrative, 7’)
PASIÓN ORIENTAL (ORIENTAL PASSION), by Santiago Korovsky (Argentina, 2017, Narrative, 12’)
PEEP SHOW, by Rino Stefano Tagliafierro (Italy, 2016, Animation, 8’)
PÉPÉ LE MORSE (GRANDPA WALRUS), by Lucrèce Andreae (France, 2017, Animation, 15’)
RELACIONES LOVEBORALES (LOVFFICE RELATIONS), by Jesús Plaza (Peru, 2017, Narrative, 7’)
SEA, by Marharita Tsikhanovich (Belarus & Czech Republic, 2017, Music Video, 4’)
SEAM, by Elan Dassani (USA, Hong Kong & Jordania, 2016, Narrative, 20’)
SHAB E TAVALOD (BIRTHDAY NIGHT), by Omid Shams (Iran, 2017, Narrative, 23’)
SKYGGEBOKSER (SHADOW BOXER), by Andreas Bøggild Monies (Denmark, 2017, Narrative, 22’)
SUBAFFAIR, by Ting-Ting Chang (Taiwan, 2017, Animation, 3’)
THE 1000 DAYS, by Ivan Olita (Japan, 2017, Documentary, 6’)
THE DAY THE DOGS DISAPPEARED, by Ruth Mellaerts & Boris Kuijpers (Belgium, 2017, Narrative, 20’)
THE FIGHT, by Violeta Ayala & Daniel Fallshaw (Australia, Bolivia, USA & United Kingdom, 2017, Documentary, 29’)
THE GOOD FIGHT, by Ben Holman (Brasil, USA & United Kingdom, 2017, Documentary, 16’)
THE PANTHER, by Carla Albiero (Canada, 2017, Animation, 2’)
THE RULE, by Richard Smith III (USA, 2017, Documentary & Experimental & Narrative, 4’)
TRANS-SIBERIAN • TRANS-MONGOLIAN, by Juan Jesús Guillermo (Spain, 2017, Documentary, 3’)
TRAVELOGUE TEL AVIV, by Samuel Patthey (Switzerland, 2017, Animation, 6’)
WAITING, by Mark Davis & Catharine Pitt (United Kingdom, 2017, Animation, 2’)
WASTE, by Alejo Levis & Laura Sisteró (Spain, 2016, Experimental & Narrative, 16’)
WELCOME, by Balázs Dudás (Hungary, 2017, Narrative, 30’)
YA OSTAYUS (I'M STAYING), by Grigory Kolomytsev (Russia, 2017, Narrative, 20’)

The jury will be composed by:

GUSTAVO TEIXEIRA, director of MÉDICO DE MONSTRO
SONIA SEBASTIAN, director of YO TAMBIÉN
SACHA FERBUS, director of FIFO
IGNACIO F. RODÓ, director of TOMASITO
TOMÁS PERNICH, director of CAPACOCHA
MORGAN GUERING, director of SCREEN COWBOY
DIMITRIS ARGYRIOU, director of MONICA
ISRAEL MEDRANO, director of UNA FAMILIA DE VERDAD