SELECTIONS

Hello everyone!

Here is the list of shortlisted films of SHORT OF THE YEAR - SUMMER 2019 edition. We want to thank all participants of Short of the Year for sending us your amazing short films!

3 STOLEN CAMERAS, by Rafilm (Western Sahara & Sweden, 2017, Documentary, 17’)
A BUS, by Luenyu Li (China, 2018, Animation, 6’)
AAMIR, by Vika Evdokimenko (UK, 2017, Fiction, 16’)
AL CAER LA NOCHE, by Rocko D. Márquez (Mexico, 2018, Fiction, 15’)
AL IMAM, by Omar Al Dakheel (USA, 2017, Documentary, 19’)
BALLERINO, by Alex Forbes (UK, 2018, Fiction, 13’)
BINI, by Erblin Nushi (USA & Kosovo, 2018, Fiction, 20’)
BOYPLAY, by Edgar Burgos (Spain, 2018, Fiction, 13’)
CUT, by Eva Sigurdardottir (Iceland & UK, 2017, Fiction, 18’)
DER DRITTE KÖNIG, by Christoph Oliver Strunck (Germany, 2018, Fiction, 25’)
DISPERSION, by Basile Vuillemin (Belgium & Switzerland, 2018, Fiction, 8’)
EEN JONG MEISJE, by Jeannice Adriaansens (Belgium, 2018, Fiction, 17’)
EN LA PIEL DE LUCÍA, by Mayra Hermosillo & Ángel de Guillermo (Mexico, 2018, Fiction, 13’)
FLOTANDO, by Frankie de Leonardis (Spain, 2018, Fiction, 9’)
GYEOL, by Jin Angdoo (France & UK, 2018, Experimental, 1’)
HAN EDO HEMEN, ZUK, by Unax Blanco (Spain, 2017, Documentary, 28’)
IKUSLEAK - LOS QUE VEN, by Jesús María Palacios (Spain, 2018, Documentary & Experimental, 21’)
JUSTE AVANT LA FONTE, by Ôve Tayac (France, 2017, Animation & Experimental, 10’)
KEPT, by Jaime D. González (Colombia, 2017, Fiction, 18’)
LA RAMBLA AQUELLA NIT, by Tànit Fernández & Isaac R. Folgarolas (Spain, 2018, Documentary, 19’)
L'ENFANT CHAMEAU, by Chabname Zariab (France, 2018, Fiction, 15’)
LOBSTERS, by Matt Huntley (UK, 2018, Fiction, 4’)
LOS BASTARDOS, by Tomas Posse (Argentina, 2017, Fiction, 16’)
LOS BERMEJO, by Jose Fernández-Ark (Spain, 2017, Fiction, 17’)
LOS QUE DESEAN, by Elena Lopez Riera (Switzerland, 2018, Documentary, 24’)
MAA, by Parichhed Sen (Nepal, 2018, Fiction, 25’)
MADBEN - GRIEF DANCE TO DEATH, by Nobrain (France, 2018, Music Video, 4’)
MEDIUM RARE, by Juan Martín González (UK, 2018, Animation, 1’)
MOLAGHAT KHOSOUSI (PRIVATE MEETING), by Farhad Gharibi (Iran, 2018, Fiction, 11’)
MONSTERS WALKING, by Diego Porral (Spain, 2018, Animation, 1’)
MOURAS, by Olga Osorio (Spain, 2018, Fiction, 13’)
NACHTMAHR, by Ana Maria Angel (Germany, 2018, Animation, 7’)
NUIT CHÉRIE, by Lia Bertels (Belgium, 2018, Animation, 14’)
OLEA, by Christopher H (France, 2018, Music Video, 3’)
PERLE DE NUIT, by Alexandre Lança (France, 2018, Fiction, 20’)
PINK ELEPHANT, by Ado Hasanovic (Italy, 2017, Fiction, 17’)
PLASTIC, by Sébastien Baillou (Belgium, 2017, Animation, 6’)
POR AMOR, by Macarena Campos (Uruguay, 2018, Animation, 2’)
QUÉ NO DARÍA YO POR LA MEMORIA, by Tino Pereira (Argentina, 2018, Documentary, 27’)
RONALDO, by Recep Bozgöz (Turkey, 2018, Fiction, 12’)
SI Y SOLO SI, by Gonzalo Gerardin (Argentina, 2017, Fiction, 12’)
SIGNAL, by Lee Hwang Ji (South Korea, 2018, Animation, 1’)
THE COSMIC DOPE, by Pedro Clemente (Brazil, 2017, Fiction, 4’)
THE NINE BILLION NAMES OF GOD, by Dominique Filhol (France, 2018, Fiction, 15’)
TIMMY, by Lyubo Yonchev (Germany, Belgium & Bulgaria, 2018, Fiction, 15’)
TODA UNA VIDA, by Sol Eyzaguirre (Peru, 2018, Fiction, 15’)
TOMORROW ISLAND, by Gwenn Joyaux (Portugal, UK & Estonia, 2018, Fiction, 17’)
TOTUL E FOARTE DEPARTE, by Emanuel Parvu (Romania, 2018, Fiction, 15’)
ZERO, by David Macián (Spain, 2018, Fiction, 9’)
ZONES, by Jean-Baptiste Bonnet (France, 2017, Fiction, 24’)

And our jury:

STEVE REVERAND, producer of SUPINE
GUILLERMO CARBONELL, director of LA PESTE
CHRISTIAN MEJÍA, director of LA MEMORIA DE LOS PECES
VÍCTOR NORES, director of SPACE MOUNTAIN
JAVIER KAFIE, director of ELEFANTES
ELISE AUGARTEN, director of THE DEEP END
JULIE BOEHM, director of PARIS YOU GOT ME
TIAGO ALBUQUERQUE, director of 28 DE OUTUBRO
GABRIEL LÚGIGO, director of NIÑO FEO
KATI EGELY, director of LAND WITHOUT EVIL