SELECTIONS

Hello everyone!

Here is the list of shortlisted films of SHORT OF THE YEAR - SUMMER 2020 edition. We want to thank all participants of Short of the Year for sending us your amazing short films!

¿A QUIÉN SE LE OCURRE NACER?, by Esteban Giraldo (Colombia, 2019, Narrative, 7’)
ARCHIPAPER, by Rafal Barnas (Poland, 2019, Animation, 4’)
ASSIM MAS SEM SER ASSIM, by Pedro Brito (Portugal, 2019, Animation, 10’)
AUTUMN OF THE NATIONS, by Cesare Saldicco (Italy, 2019, Experimental, 3’)
CHILLINA, by Andy Garnica (Bolivia, 2018, Animation, 2')
COEUR DE PLOMB, by Guillaume Martin (France, 2019, Animation, 6’)
COSY FOR TWO AT KULESHOV ST., by Sousa Haz (Hungary, 2019, Narrative, 20’)
DE GLOEIIGE, by Justus van den Elsen (Netherlands, 2018, Narrative, 9’)
DIALOG, by Souvik Chakraborty (India, 2019, Experimental, 2’)
DREAMSHEEP, by Lulú Vieira (Colombia, 2019, Animation, 8’)
ENCUENTRO, by Joshua Cruz (Honduras, 2019, Documentary, 14’)
FLIC FLOC, by Daniela Godel (France, 2019, Animation, 2’)
FREEQUENCES, by Alexandre Dubosc (France, 2019, Animation, 2’)
GOING ON STAGE, by Dai-Yen Liu (Taiwan, 2019, Animation, 6’)
HE CAN’T LIVE WITHOUT COSMOS, by Konstantin Bronzit (Russia, 2019, Animation, 16’)
HIER, by Ceylan Beyoglu (Alemania, 2018, Animation & Experimental, 5’)
HORIZON, by Chloé Sorin (Francia, 2019, Animation, 6’)
HOW BEAUTIFUL, by Guido Verelst (Belgium, 2019, Music Video, 4’)
ISLA SIRENA, by Leonel González (Venezuela, 2019, Narrative, 15’)
KACHICHINITHU (THE BOY WITH A GUN), by Khanjan Kishore Nath (India, 2019, Narrative, 15’)
KTSAVUT MEFUZALIM (SPLIT ENDS), by Nofar Alfasi (Israel, 2019, Animation, 6’)
LA ABUELA DEL AÑO, by Olivia Luengas (Mexico, 2019, Documentary, 15’)
LAS MANOS DEL SILENCIO, by Francisco Montoro (Spain, 2019, Documentary, 19’)
LE TRAVAIL DU CASTOR, by Steed Cavalieri (France, 2019, Narrative, 24’)
MOTH, by Allyn Quigley (Ireland, 2019, Narrative, 14’)
NEIGHBORHOOD, by Ben Garchar (USA, 2018, Documentary & Experimental, 14’)
NEW YORK WITH IPHONE, by Florencia Silva García (USA, 2019, Experimental, 1’)
OFRA & KHALIL, by José Alberto Andrés Lacasta (Spain, 2019, Narrative, 25’)
ON N'EST PAS PRÈS D'ÊTRE DES SUPER HÉROS, by Lia Bertels (Belgium, 2019, Animation & Documentary, 13’)
OVERLAND, by Derek Tonks (USA, 2018, Narrative, 17’)
PAPER KITE, by Assia Kovanova (Bulgaria, 2019, Animation, 8’)
PEGGY, by Justin Miller (USA, 2018, Narrative, 13’)
PERFECTLY NATURAL, by Victor Alonso-Berbel (USA, 2018, Narrative, 14’)
PIPO ET L'AMOUR AVEUGLE, by Hugo Le Gourrierec (France, 2019, Narrative, 1’)
SATURDAY'S APARTMENT, by Seungbae Jeon (South Korea, 2018, Animation, 7’)
SECOND SIGHT, by Cole Sax (USA & Philippines, 2019, Documentary, 27’)
SON OF THE SEA, by Abbas Jalali Yekta (Iran, 2018, Animation & Experimental, 10’)
SPOKO, by Wim Steytler (South Africa, 2018, Documentary, 10’)
TELL ME YOU STILL LOVE ME, by Rui Ting Ji (Canada, 2019, Animation & Narrative, 4’)
THE NARRATOR, by Julia Trofimova (USA & Russia, 2018, Narrative, 11’)
THE STAMP, by Lovro Mrdjen (Belgium, Bosnia Herzegovina & Croatia, 2019, Narrative, 18’)
THESE BROKEN WINGS, by James Schlesinger (United Kingdom, 2018, Narrative, 18’)
THIEVES, by Julius Telmer (USA, 2018, Narrative, 15’)
TRACK, by J. Ramón Día (Spain, 2019, Documentary, 13’)
TWO WORDS, by Jesper Emborg (United Kingdom, 2018, Narrative, 23’)
VERSUS, by Guillermo Daldovo (Argentina & Spain, 2019, Animation, 2’)
WAKA HUIA, by Laurent Leprince (Belgium, 2019, Animation, 15’)
WHENCE COMES THE RAIN, by Elio Quiroga (Spain, 2019, Animation & Experimental, 4’)
WHITETAIL BUCKS, by Derek Tonks (USA, 2019, Narrative, 14’)
WOLF - LION, by Elliott Gonzo (United Kingdom, 2019, Music Video, 4’)