Printer-friendly version

PIG

PIG

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  PAÍSES BAJOS - NETHERLANDS

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2022

Duración / Running Time:  8′

Formato / Format:  DCP, ProRes, mp4

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  1:1’85

Color / Color:  COLOR - COLOUR

Género / Gender:  ANIMACIÓN - ANIMATION

Técnicas de Animación / Animation Tecniques:  2D ANIMOTION

Versión Original / Original Version:  Sin diálogos - without dialogues

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  STUDIO PUPIL

Producción / Production:  TÜNDE VOLLENBROEK

Director / Director:  JORN LEEUWERINK

Guión / Screenplay:  JORN LEEUWERINK

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  JORN LEEUWERINK

Música / Music:  JOB CHAJES, BRAM MEINDERSMA

Sonido / Sound:  BRAM MEINDERSMA

Montaje / Editing:  JORN LEEUWERINK, DARIO VAN VREE

Animación / Animation:  JORN LEEUWERINK

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Un gran grupo de animales se hace dependiente de una red eléctrica, enganchada al hocico en forma de enchufe de un único cerdo dormido... ¿Cuánto durará?

A big group of animals makes itself dependent on a power grid, hooked onto the socket-shaped snout of a single sleeping pig... How long will that last?

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

Jorn Leeuwerink (19 de julio de 1990, Wormer, PAÍSES BAJOS) cuenta fábulas aparentemente dulces sobre temas serios, con humor negro y un estilo visual juguetón. Su cortometraje de graduación "Flower Found!" se incluyó en la prestigiosa Muestra de Animación, fue seleccionado en más de 70 festivales (entre otros, Annecy, Zagreb e Hiroshima) y ganó 17 premios. Pig" supone su debut profesional. Además de dirigir animación, es cofundador y comisario del festival anual de animación Fluxus.

 

Jorn Leeuwerink (19th of July, 1990, Wormer, NETHERLANDS) tells seemingly sweet fables about serious themes, with dark humor and a playful visual style. His graduation short 'Flower Found!' was included in the prestigious Animation Show of Shows, selected for 70+ festivals (a.o. Annecy, Zagreb and Hiroshima) and won 17 prizes. ‘Pig’ marks his professional debut. Besides directing animation, he co-founded and curates the annual Fluxus Animation Festival. 

 

Premios / Awards

CHAMBAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

MM FEST (Russia)
GRAN PREMIO
GRAND PRIX

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PUERTO MADRYN - MAFICI (Argentina)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES SHORTY WEEK (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE COMEDIA
BEST COMEDY SHORT FILM

FICAUSH, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE AMBIENTAL DE USHUAIA (Argentina)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Austria)
PREMIO A LA SENSIBILIZACIÓN CLIMÁTICA
CLIMATE AWARENESS AWARD

AROUCA FILM FESTIVAL (Portugal)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO CORTOLOVERE (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

SOO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

ANIMATION VOLDA FESTIVAL (Norway)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL THE UNPRECEDENTED CINEMA (Estonia)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

PERIFERIE ANIMATE - CINEMA D’ANIMAZIONE SOCIALE (Italy)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

IMAGINARIA - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (IAFF) (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE PARA NIÑOS
BEST CHILDREN'S SHORT FILM

VILLAMMARE FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
TERCER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE MEDIOAMBIENTAL
THIRD PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM & BEST ENVIRONMENTAL SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS, NIÑAS Y ADOLESCENTES, OJO DE PESCADO (Chile)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE PARA NIÑOS DE 3 A 6 AÑOS
BEST SHORT FILM FOR CHILDREN 3 TO 6 YEARS OLD

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES PIÑEL DE ARRIBA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

INFERENZE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR SONIDO
BEST SOUND

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES EL PECADO (Spain)
PRIMER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
FIRST PRIZE FOR THE BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL CINE EN LAS MONTAÑAS (Colombia)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORT FILM

KABOOM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Netherlands)
PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DEL PÚBLICO
BEST SHORT AUDIENCE AWARD

CINÉ COURT ANIMÉ (France)
DISTINCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY DISTINCTION

INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM FESTIVAL STUTTGART - FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Germany)
PREMIO INTERNACIONAL DE NATURALEZA TRICKSTAR
TRICKSTAR NATURE AWARD AT INTERNATIONALES

INDY SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FEST (United States)
PREMIO DEBUT COMO DIRECTOR
DIRECTORIAL DEBUT AWARD

ANIMATOU - FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'ANIMATION (Switzerland)
PREMIO DE LA AUDIENCIA
AUDIENCE AWARD

SCHLINGEL - INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG AUDIENCE (Germany)
MENCIÓN HONORABLE DEL JURADO
HONORABLE JURY MENTION

SHORT OF THE YEAR (Spain)
MEJOR CORTO DEL AÑO
BEST SHORT OF THE YEAR

WEIRD MARKET & WFEST - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION SHORT FILM MARKET & FESTIVAL (Spain)
PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EUROPEO
BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM AWARD

CINEKID - INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM, TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL AMSTERDAM (Netherlands)
PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN HOLANDÉS
BEST DUTCH ANIMATED SHORT FILM AWARD

SPARK ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Canada)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

ECOFESTIVALPESIO (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN ECOLÓGICA
BEST ECOLOGICAL ANIMATION SHORT FILM

FEAR NO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO A LA MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
AUDIENCE AWARD FOR THE BEST ANIMATION

EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

CARIBETOONS FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE ANIMACIÓN (Colombia)
MENCIÓN DE HONOR
HONORABLE MENTION

EL OJO ILUSO (Venezuela)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE PARA NIÑOS
BEST CHILDREN SHORT FILM

 

Selecciones / Selections

CINECO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y ECOLOGÍA (Spain)

OPEN AIR FILMFEST WEITERSTADT (Germany)

ZINETXIKI ZINEMALDIA (Spain)

MOSTRA DE CURTAS VILA DE NOIA (Spain)

ANIMOCJE - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

SHORT ENCOUNTERS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (SEIFF) (Greece)

WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM VARNA (Bulgaria)

DAVINCI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

SALSA FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

CARTOONS UNDERGROUND (Singapore)

CINEMA MIUDO. FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA INFANTIL DE AMES (Spain)

ANIMAGE - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMAÇÃO DE PERNAMBUCO (Brazil)

EFFETTO CINEMA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

KONTRAST BAYREUTHER FILMFEST (Germany)

MUMIA - MOSTRA UDIGRUDI MUNDIAL DE ANIMAÇÃO (Brazil)

MOSTRA DE CINEMA INFANTIL DE FLORIANÓPOLIS (Brazil)

INTERNATIONALES FILMWOCHENENDE WURZBURG (Germany)

LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

ROMA FILMCORTO (Italy)

KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (India)

7TH SIDING FESTIVAL OF FILM (Canada)

IPIALES CINE SIN FRONTERAS (Colombia)

FESCORA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ATENE@S DE VILLACAÑAS (Spain)

EL MEU PRIMER FESTIVAL (Spain)

ALTER-NATIVE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

ANIMALCOI (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CINE A LA CALLE (Colombia)

ANIMATE - AUSTRALIA ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL - PUBLICYSTYKA (Poland)

ANIMAROOLIC, INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION (Croatia)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE VILLA DE LEYVA (Colombia)

ANIMUR - KHABAROVSK INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Russia)

PENITENTE FILM FEST (Colombia)

KINODISEEA INTERNATION CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION ANIMANIMA (Serbia)

CINEMIRA - BUDAPEST INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Hungary)

URBAN MEDIAMAKERS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ANIMARE - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CINE PEQUEÑO (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL BANJA LUKA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

PETIT PLAN (Greece)

BUTONI FILM FEST (Spain)

CONCORTO FILM FESTIVAL DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO (Italy)

ANIMA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN DE CÓRDOBA (Argentina)

FIFAVA - FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU COURT MÉTRAGE D'ANGLET (France)

INTERNATIONAL FEST OF CONTEMPORARY ANIMATION & MEDIA-ART LINOLEUM -Out of Competition- (Ukraine)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LAS YUNGAS (Argentina)

FAP (FESTIVAL AUDIOVISUAL PILA) (Argentina)

TAICHUNG INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

ANIMATOR FEST - EUROPEAN YOUTH FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Serbia)

GAZTEFILM - MUESTRA DE CINE INFANTIL Y JUVENIL (Spain)

KINEKO INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)

ONE COUNTRY ONE FILM (France)

ANIMAKOM FEST - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN DE BILBAO (Spain)

FILEM'ON, BRUSSELS CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Belgium)

SPOKANE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PLAY LISBON INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN FILM FESTIVAL (Portugal)

INTERFILM INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Germany)

MONSTRA LISBON ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Portugal)

ANIMIX TEL AVIV – FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL D’ANIMATION (Israel)

NEWFILMMAKERS LOS ANGELES (United States)

DISCOVERY FILM FESTIVAL - SCOTLAND'S INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES (United Kingdom)

CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (France)

T-SHORT ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

MANCHESTER ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

BERGAMO FILM MEETING (Italy)

ANIBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

NATURE & ENVIRONMENT FILM FESTIVAL (France)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE COMEDIA FUNCINEMA (Argentina)

INDIEJÚNIOR ALLIANZ, INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S AND YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL OF PORTO (Portugal)

JEF FILM FESTIVAL (Belgium)

KUKI, INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH BERLIN (Germany)

AMERICAN CONSERVATION FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS ANIFILM (Czech Republic)

LONDON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

SARDINIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

BLACK MOVIE - GENEVA INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Switzerland)

ST. LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL DU FILM DE MASUKU NATURE & ENVIRONNEMENT (Gabon)

CINEMAGIC - INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (Ireland)

ANIMATEKA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Slovenia)

NEDERLANDS FILM FESTIVAL (Netherlands)

TROMSO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Norway)

CINANIMA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMAÇÃO DE ESPINHO (Portugal)

JEF FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (Belgium)

CARROUSEL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE RIMOUSKI (Canada)

FESTIVAL REGARD (Canada)

ANILOGUE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Hungary)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION CINEMA AND COMICS - CARTOON CLUB (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CURTMETRATGES DE VILA-SECA (Spain)

COUNTRYSIDE ANIMAFEST CYPRUS (Cyprus)

FLIPBOOK FILM FESTIVAL (Macedonia)

CYBER SOUSA XIAMEN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)

SEMANA CORTA (Spain)

LONGWOOD ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (LAFF) (United States)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE VILLA MARÍA DEL TRIUNFO Y LIMA SUR (Peru)

CATCH THE MOON (Italy)

ZLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Czech Republic)

ORBE TERRACQUEO (Italy)