Printer-friendly version

LINEAR

LINEAR

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  BRAZIL

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2012

Duración / Running Time:  6′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR

Género / Gender:  ANIMACIÓN - ANIMATION

Técnicas de Animación / Animation Tecniques:  3D, 2D & STOP MOTION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  São Paulo (BRASIL - BRAZIL)

Versión Original / Original Version:  SIN DIÁLOGOS - NO DIALOGUES

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  ESTUDIO ADMONI

Director / Director:  AMIR ADMONI

Guión / Screenplay:  FABITO RYCHTER & AMIR ADMONI

Fotografía / Cinematography:  NEWTON LEITAO

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  AMIR ADMONI

Música / Music:  NICK GRAHAM-SMITH

Sonido / Sound:  NICK GRAHAM-SMITH

Montaje / Editing:  AMIR ADMONI

Animación / Animation:  THIAGO MARTINS, FABIO YAMAJI & AMIR ADMONI

Intérpretes / Cast

MARCOS DE ANDRADE: Miniser - Minibeing

Sinopsis / Synopsis

La linea es un punto que salió a caminar.

The line is a dot that went for a walk.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

AMIR ADMONI (Sao Paulo, Brasil, 18/07/1977) Director, animador y diseñador independiente. Se graduó en Arquitectura en la Universidad de Sao Paulo y tiene un Master en diseño en el Sandberg Instituut en Asmterdam. Sus trabajos fueron exhibidos y premiados alrededor del mundo. En 2012 su último cortometraje recibió el premio a Mejor Corto Brasileño en Anima Mundi, así como un premio especial de Carlos Saldanha. Filmografía: Snooze (2006), Monkey Joy (2008), Timing (2010), Linear (2012)

AMIR ADMONI (Sao Paulo, Brazil, 07/18/1977) is an independent director, animator and designer. He graduated in Architecture at the University of Sao Paulo and has a Master degree in Design from the Sandberg Instituut in Amsterdam. His works have been screened and awarded all around the world. In 2012 his latest short Linear was awarded Best Brazilian Short at Anima Mundi and a special prize from Carlos Saldanha. Filmography: Snooze (2006), Monkey Joy (2008), Timing (2010), Linear (2012)

Premios / Awards

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL BANJA LUKA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
PREMIO A LAS MEJORES TÉCNICAS DE ANIMACIÓN
AWARD FOR ANIMATION TECHNIQUES

SHIRE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

CYBER SOUSA XIAMEN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FESANCOR - FESTIVAL CHILENO INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE SANTIAGO (Chile)
SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EXPERIMENTAL
SECOND PRIZE FOR THE BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

CINEECO - INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL OF SERRA DA ESTRELA (Portugal)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO DI RESANA (Italy)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

BAIXADA ANIMADA (Brazil)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FIBABC - FESTIVAL IBEROAMERICANO DE CORTOMETRAJES ABC.ES (Spain)
NOMINADO AL MEJOR CORTO LATINOAMERICANO
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST LATIN AMAERICAN SHORT FILM

BALINALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Indonesia)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

BIDEODROMO - INTERNATIONAL EXPERIMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Spain)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
FINALIST FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINECORTOS DE MERCEDES BUENOS AIRES (Argentina)
PRIMER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
FIRST PRIZE FOR THE BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL ENMUT (Spain)
MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SCREENPLAY

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DEL CORTOMETRAJE FIC (Argentina)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

SREBRENA TRAKA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN SREBRENICA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
PFEMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY AWARD

AROUCA FILM FESTIVAL (Portugal)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES EL PECADO (Spain)
PREMIO DEL JURADO AL MEJOR CORTO DE ANIMACIÓN
JURY AWARD FOR THE BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

PIRIÁPOLIS DE PELÍCULA (Uruguay)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE IBEROAMERICANO
BEST IBEROAMERICAN SHORT FILM

MOSCA - MOSTRA AUDIOVISUAL DE CAMBUQUIRA (Brazil)
SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE BRASILEÑO
SECOND PRIZE FOR THE BEST BRAZILIAN SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL IBEROAMERICANO DE CINE Y VIDEO CINESUL (Brazil)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Arab Emirates)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

ANIMA MUNDI - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN BRASILEÑA Y PREMIO CARLOS SALDANHA
BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATION & CARLOS SALDANHA AWARD

AMAZONAS FILM FESTIVAL (Brazil)
MEJOR PELÍCULA Y PREMIO CANAL BRASIL
BEST FILM & CANAL BRAZIL AWARD

ANIMAGE - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMAÇÃO DE PERNAMBUCO (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN BRASILEÑA
BEST BRAZILIAN ANIMATION

FESTIVAL GUARNICE DE CINEMA (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

VITÓRIA CINE VÍDEO - MOSTRA COMPETITIVA NACIONAL (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

SÃO PAULO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Brazil)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CINEMA E VÍDEO DOS SERTÕES (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN, MEJOR DIRECCIÓN Y MEJOR MONTAJE
BEST ANIMATION, BEST DIRECTION & BEST EDITING

CURTA CARAJÁS - FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE PARAUAPEBAS (Brazil)
MENCIÓN DE HONOR DEL JURADO
HONOR JURY MENTION

CURTA TAQUARY - FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CURTA METRAGEM (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN, MEJOR GUIÓN Y MEJOR MONTAJE
BEST ANIMATION, BEST SCRIPT & BEST EDITING

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE MAR DEL PLATA (Argentina)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
ESPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE MOGI MIRIM (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMACAO DE CAXIAS DO SUL (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN Y MEJOR CALIDAD TÉCNICA
BEST ANIMATION & BEST TECHNICAL QUALITY

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES FENACO PERÚ (Peru)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EXPERIMENTAL
BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

MIRAGEM - MOSTRA DE CINEMA E VÍDEO (Brazil)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EXPERIMENTAL
BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM

CURTA CANOA, FESTIVAL LATINOAMERICANO DE CURTA METRAGEM (Brazil)
MEJOR GUIÓN Y MEJOR SONIDO
BEST SCRIPT & BEST SOUND

GOIAMUM AUDIOVISUAL (Brazil)
MEJOR DIRECCIÓN Y MEJOR SONIDO
BEST DIRECTION & BEST SOUND

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE TAPIALES (Argentina)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

VALE CURTAS - FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DO VALE DO SÃO FRANCISCO (Brazil)
SEGUNDO PREMIO COMPETICIÓN NACIONAL
SECOND AWARD NATIONAL COMPETITION

SANTA MARIA VÍDEO E CINEMA (Brazil)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

FESTIVAL DO JÚRI POPULAR (Brazil)
MEJOR PELÍCULA EN GOIANIA Y RÍO BLANCO
BEST FILM AT GOIANIA & RÍO BLANCO

ALUCINE LATIN FILM + MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL (Canada)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN ANIMASIVO (Mexico)
SEGUNDO PREMIO
SECOND AWARD

FESTCINE - FESTIVAL DE CURTAS DE PERNAMBUCO (Brazil)
MEJOR PELÍCULA Y MEJOR SONIDO
BEST FILM & BEST SOUND

FESTIVAL BRASIL DE CINEMA INTERNACIONAL - FBCI (Brazil)
MEJOR PELÍCULA
BEST FILM

 

Selecciones / Selections

FIN - ATLANTIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

CONCURSO IBEROAMERICANO DE CORTOMETRAJES VERSION ESPAÑOLA SGAE (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL CINEMATOGRÁFICO DE TOLUCA (Mexico)

FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMAÇÃO DE MACAÉ - ANIMA CINE (Brazil)

VIVA CINEMA LATINO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL LANDAU - LA.MEKO (Germany)

FECICAM FESTIVAL DE CINE DE CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (Spain)

SHAAN-E-AWADH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

FLICKERFEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

ANIMAX SKOPJE FEST (Macedonia)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL - TINDIRINDIS (Lithuania)

SEMANA DE CINE EXPERIMENTAL DE MADRID (Spain)

SHORT SOUP INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

MAGMA, MOSTRA DI CINEMA BREVE (Italy)

MULTIVISION INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION ARTS (Russia)

LONDON LATIN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

MUMIA - MOSTRA UDIGRUDI MUNDIAL DE ANIMAÇÃO (Brazil)

FICH - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE HERMOSILLO (Mexico)

FESTIVAL DE ANIMACIÓN FIDA CHILE (Chile)

OJAI FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ARRAIAL CINE FEST (Brazil)

WORDLESS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

KO&DIGITAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOS DE LAS RANETAS (Spain)

CORTOCIRCUITO - THE LATINO SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL OF NEW YORK (United States)

CERTAMEN INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS "CIUDAD DE SORIA" (Spain)

CINESOL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

KUANDU INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

ACURT FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ACAR (Spain)

KAOHSIUNG FILM FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

THE VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

TASHKENT INTERNATIONAL FILM FORUM GOLDEN GUEPARD (Uzbekistan)

MEDIU GÜEYU FESTIVAL (Spain)

FESTIVAL DEL CINEMA LATINO AMERICANO DE TRIESTE (Italy)

SANDPOINT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DIGITAL EXPERIMENTAL DE ESPACIO ENTER CANARIAS (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF CYPRUS (ISFFC) (Cyprus)

BARRIE FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM-WOCHENENDE WIESBADEN (Germany)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE BOGOTA (Colombia)

FIKE - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS (Portugal)

CAIRO VIDEO FESTIVAL - VIDEO ART & EXPERIMENTAL FILMS (Egypt)

3D WIRE FEST -Out of Competition- (Spain)

INDIANA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES MULTIFEST (Mexico)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE SANTA CRUZ BOLIVIA - FENAVID (Bolivia)

SAN GIO' VERONA INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL (Italy)

POOL INTERNATIONALETANZFILMPLATTFORM BERLIN (Germany)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PONFERRADA (Spain)

FESTIVAL LATINOAMERICANO LAPACHO (Argentina)

SHORT FORM - INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Serbia)

ANIMACINE - FESTIVAL DE ANIMAÇÃO DO AGRESTE (Brazil)

FESTIVAL CORTO CREATIVO (Mexico)

FARCUME: FESTIVAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Portugal)

VISIONARIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

IMAGINARIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

TRANI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

ARIANO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

DARE MEDIA UNDERGROUND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Ireland)

RURAL FILMFEST (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE JOVENES REALIZADORES DE GRANADA (Spain)

STATE AKORTI (Italy)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)

SARDINIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIN - FESTIVAL DE CINEMA ITINERANTE DA LÍNGUA PORTUGUESA (Portugal)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE CARTAGENA (Spain)

INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM FESTIVAL STUTTGART - FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Germany)

FESTIVAL DU CINEMA INTERNATIONAL EN ABITIBI-TEMISCAMINGUE (Canada)

CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (France)

NORTHWEST ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United States)

CINEFIESTA (Puerto Rico)

REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

PANTALLA LATINA (Switzerland)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE EN GUADALAJARA (Mexico)

OLHAR DE CINEMA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE CURITIBA (Brazil)

FESTIVAL DE BRASÍLIA DO CINEMA BRASILEIRO (Brazil)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL ZUBROFFKA (Poland)

FILMFEST DRESDEN (Germany)

FAM - FLORIANÓPOLIS AUDIOVISUAL MERCOSUL (Brazil)

LA PEDRERA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Uruguay)

GULF FILM FESTIVAL (United Arab Emirates)

FESTIVAL CHICO - FESTIVAL DE CINEMA E VÍDEO DO TOCANTINS (Brazil)

ALTER-NATIVE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

ARARIBÓIA CINE - FESTIVAL DE NITERÓI (Brazil)

MOSTRA DO FILME LIVRE (MFL) (Brazil)

ISMAILIA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY & SHORT FILMS (Egypt)

CURTA-SE FESTIVAL IBEROAMERICANO DE CINEMA DE SERGIPE (Brazil)

ANIMPACT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

MOSTRA DE CINEMA LLATINOAMERICÀ DE CATALUNYA (Spain)

EDINBURGH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE LA PLATA FESTIFREAK (Argentina)

MOSTRA DE CINEMA DE TIRADENTES (Brazil)

CHINA INTERNATIONAL NEW MEDIA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)

MOBILE SIFF - SHANGHAI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)

FEST CINEAMAZÔNIA - FESTIVAL LATINO AMERICANO DE CINEMA AMBIENTAL (Brazil)

ATHENS INTL SCI-FI & FANTASY FILM FESTIVAL (Greece)

SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)

FESAALP - FESTIVAL DE CINE LATINOAMERICANO DE LA PLATA (Argentina)

FESTIVAL DE CINE IBEROAMERICANO DE HUELVA (Spain)

TIFF - TIRANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Albania)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU CINÉMA D'ANIMATION DE MÉKNÈS (FICAM) (Morocco)

FICA - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO DE CIDADE DE GOIÁS (Brazil)

LAKINO - LATIN AMERICAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Germany)

FEST ARUANDA DO AUDIOVISUAL BRASILEIRO (Brazil)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL - GOLDEN KUKER SOFIA (Bulgaria)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJE Y DOCUMENTAL MARROQUÍ E IBEROAMERICANO DE MARTIL (Morocco)

RIO DE JANEIRO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL - CURTA CINEMA (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE CARTAGENA DE INDIAS (Colombia)

PRÊMIO FIESP/SESI-SP DE CINEMA (Brazil)

VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Lithuania)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE ÍCARO (Guatemala)

CURTA BRASÍLIA - FESTIVAL DE CURTA-METRAGEM DE BRASÍLIA (Brazil)

INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMWOCHE REGENSBURG (Germany)

CINEFESTIVAL - FESTIVAL DE CINEMA BRASILEIRO DO VALE DO JAGUARIBE (Brazil)

FESTIVAL DO RIO (Brazil)

FESTIVAL DEL NUEVO CINE LATINOAMERICANO DE LA HABANA (Cuba)

SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

DOK LEIPZIG INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATED FILM (Germany)

ANIMA, BRUSSELS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Belgium)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL DETMOLD (Germany)

FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE GRAMADO (Brazil)

LIBELULA ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ETIUDA&ANIMA (Poland)

FANTASPORTO - OPORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Portugal)

CERTAMEN IBEROAMERICANO DE CORTOMETRAJE DIGITAL CIUDAD DE PUNTA UMBRÍA (Spain)

MESSAGE TO MAN INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY, SHORT AND ANIMATED FILMS FESTIVAL (Russia)