Printer-friendly version

GAME

GAME

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  ESTADOS UNIDOS - UNITED STATES

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2017

Duración / Running Time:  15′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR - COLOUR

Género / Gender:  FICCIÓN - FICTION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  ESTADOS UNIDOS - UNITED STATES

Versión Original / Original Version:  INGLÉS - ENGLISH

Subtítulos / Subtitles:  ESPAÑOL, INGLÉS E ITALIANO - SPANISH, ENGLISH & ITALIAN

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  LEXUS SHORT FILMS

Director / Director:  JEANNIE DONOHOE

Guión / Screenplay:  JEANNIE DONOHOE

Fotografía / Cinematography:  PAULA HUIDOBRO

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  CINDY CHAO & MICHELE YU

Música / Music:  DERON JOHNSON

Sonido / Sound:  CHRIS DAVID, DEREK MCGINLEY & JOHN KOSTER

Montaje / Editing:  SAIRA HAIDER

Intérpretes / Cast

RICK FOX, entrenador - RICK FOX, coach

NICOLE WILLIAMS, AJ

TYE WILLIAMS, Collins

JAMIE MCSHANE, entrenador ayudante - JAMIE MCSHANE, assistant coach

CHARLES PARNELL, padre de AJ - CHARLES PARNELL, AJ's father

DOMINIQUE COLUMBUS, Theo

MICHAEL PURDIE, Luke

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Una nueva promesa del baloncesto llega a la ciudad e impresiona a todos. ¿Su talento y su técnica serán suficientes como para entrar en el equipo?

A new kid in town shows up at the high school boys basketball tryouts and instantly makes an impression. Will talent and drive be enough to make the team?

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

JEANNIE DONOHOE (Boston, ESTADOS UNIDOS) es una premiada directora residente en Los Ángeles. Ha escrito y digirido múltiples cortos, incluyendo "GAME" (proyectado en más de noventa festivales, seleccionado como Vimeo Staff Pick, premiado como mejor cortometraje en Raindance y León de Bronce en Cannes Lions), "Lambing Season" (seleccionado en más de cincuenta festivales, nombrado como uno de los mejores cortometrajes de 2014 por Indiewire y actualmente en emisión en PBS Film School Shorts) y "Public" (seleccionado en Palm Springs y PBS Imagemakers). Jeannie fue seleccionada entre más de 4600 aspirantes para escribir y dirigir "GAME" en el programa Lexus Short Films. Se graduó con honores en dirección cinematográfica por la Universidad de Columbia y asistió al Dartmouth College como posgraduada. Obtuvo un máster en educación mientras era profesora en el Bronx, a través del programa Teach for America.

JEANNIE DONOHOE (Boston, UNITED STATES) is an award-winning filmmaker based in Los Angeles. She has written and directed several short films, including "GAME" (currently in 90+ festivals and a Vimeo Staff Pick; Oscar-qualifying Best Short Film at Raindance; Bronze Lion in Entertainment at Cannes Lions), "Lambing Season" (selected for over 50 film festivals and multiple awards; named one of the “Best Short Films of 2014” by Indiewire; currently airing on PBS Film School Shorts) and "Public" (Palm Springs ShortFest, PBS Imagemakers). Jeannie was selected from over 4,600 applicants to write and direct "GAME" through the Lexus Short Films program. She earned her MFA with honors in Directing from Columbia University. Jeannie attended Dartmouth College as an undergraduate, and also earned an MS in Education while teaching middle school in the Bronx through the Teach for America program.

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

MATERA SPORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE - PREMIO BASILICATA CINEMA
BEST SHORT FILM - BASILICATA CINEMA MOVIE AWARD

VOGHERA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
PREMIO A LA MEJOR MÚSICA
BEST MUSIC AWARD

24FPS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL - PUBLICYSTYKA (Poland)
TERCER PREMIO A MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
THIRD PLACE FOR BEST SHORT FILM

FEAR NO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO SELF COMPARISON
AUDIENCE AWARD SELF COMPARISON

OVERTIME SPORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR DIRECCIÓN EXTRANJERA
BEST FOREIGN DIRECTION

PREMIO LENOLA INVENTA UN FILM (Italy)
MEJOR ACTOR
BEST ACTOR

BRUKIVKA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Ukraine)
MEJOR PELÍCULA EXTRANJERA - SEGUNDO PREMIO
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM - SECOND AWARD

MARIN COUNTY FESTIVAL OF SHORT FILM AND VIDEO (United States)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL (CATEGORÍA FICCIÓN)
HONORABLE MENTION (NARRATIVE FILM CATEGORY)

BARCELONA INTERNATIONAL FICTS FESTIVAL (BCN SPORTS FILM) (Spain)
MEJOR PELÍCULA DE FICCIÓN
BEST FICTION FILM

DEADCENTER FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY AWARD

NAPA VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD SPECIAL MENTION

LA INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

BEST SHORTS COMPETITION (United States)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL PREMIO A LA EXCELENCIA
AWARD OF EXCELLENCE SPECIAL MENTION

NANTUCKET FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO VISIÓN JURADO ADOLESCENTE AL MEJOR CORTO
TEEN VIEW JURY AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM

OJAI FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

DC SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR CORTO NARRATIVO - ESTADOS UNIDOS
BEST U.S. NARRATIVE FILM

ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR CORTO FICCIÓN
BEST SHORT NARRATIVE FILM

WOODS HOLE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO PARA CORTO DRAMÁTICO & PREMIO AL MEJOR DIRECTOR EMERGENTE DE NUEVA INGLATERRA
AUDIENCE AWARD FOR SHORT DRAMA & DIRECTOR'S AWARD FOR EMERGING NEW ENGLAND FILMMAKER

TALLGRASS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO AL MEJOR CORTO NARRATIVO
AUDIENCE AWARD FOR NARRATIVE SHORT

TACOMA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO AL MEJOR CORTO NARRATIVO & MEJOR PERFORMANCE Y CORTO NARRATIVO : NICOLE WILLIAMS
AUDIENCE AWARD FOR NARRATIVE SHORT & BEST PERFORMANCE - NARRATIVE SHORT: NICOLE WILLIAMS

JULIEN DUBUQUE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR CORTO
BEST SHORT FILM

MARYLAND FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
SELECCIONADOPARA OPENING NIGHT SHORTS
SELECTED FOR OPENING NIGHT SHORTS

WASHINGTON WEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR DIRECTOR
BEST SHORT FILM DIRECTOR

SAN LUIS OBISPO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY AWARD

TOKYO LIFT-OFF FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)
MEJOR CORTO NARRATIVO
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT

WORLDFEST - HOUSTON INTERNATIONAL FILM & VIDEO FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO REMI
REMI AWARD

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTO
SHORT FILM AWARD

THOMAS EDISON BLACK MARIA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY'S CHOICE AWARD

CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL SEATTLE (United States)
MEJOR CORTO
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT

CINEMA SOCIETY OF SAN DIEGO (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

LEXUS SHORT FILM COMPETITION (United States)
SELECCIONADO PARA PRODUCCIÓN
SELECTED FOR PRODUCTION

ROSEBUD FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO ROSEBUD
ROSEBUD AWARD

ONLINE NEW ENGLAND FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR DRAMA
BEST DRAMA

RAINDANCE FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
MEJOR CORTO
BEST SHORT FILM

PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FEST (United States)
MEJOR CORTO DE LOS FAVORITOS DEL PÚBLICO
BEST OF FEST AUDIENCE FAVORITES

SHORT OF THE YEAR (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE (GANADOR FINAL DE LA EDICIÓN 2018)
BEST SHORT OF THE YEAR (FINAL WINNER 2018)

 

Selecciones / Selections

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ALMERÍA EN CORTO (Spain)

CERTAMEN INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CIUDAD DE LA LÍNEA (Spain)

CORTO DI SERA - INDEPENDENT FESTIVAL OF SHORT FILMS (Italy)

FESTIVAL ALTO VICENTINO -Out of Competition- (Italy)

DIVERCINE - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS Y JÓVENES (Uruguay)

SHORT FILM BREAKS (Romania)

BOGOTÁ SHORT FILM FESTIVAL / FESTIVAL DE CORTOS DE BOGOTÁ - BOGOSHORTS (Colombia)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE VILLA MARÍA DEL TRIUNFO Y LIMA SUR (Peru)

CENSURADOS FILM FESTIVAL (Peru)

DAVIS FEMINIST FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOCIAL DE CASTILLA - LA MANCHA (Spain)

INFERENZE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

INTERNATIONAL MOTION FESTIVAL (Cyprus)

OVERTIMEFILMS FESTIVAL DE TEMÁTICA DEPORTIVA (Mexico)

FESTIMATGE - FESTIVAL DE LA IMATGE DE CALELLA (Spain)

SKEPTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Italy)

SHORT TO THE POINT (Romania)

FILMFEST DRESDEN -Out of Competition- (Germany)

INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMWOCHE REGENSBURG -Out of Competition- (Germany)

KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (India)

PLAY - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA INFANTIL & JUVENIL DE LISBOA (Portugal)

FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)

CERTAMEN INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS "CIUDAD DE SORIA" (Spain)

SWIFF SOUTH WEST LONDON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

AARETALER KURZFILMTAGE (Switzerland)

CINESOL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SOSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Armenia)

LANCASTER INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CHEFCHAOUEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Morocco)

GREENWICH VILLAGE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DI CINEMA E DIRITTI UMANI CREMONA (Italy)

INDY SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FEST (United States)

MINSK INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL KINOSMENA (Belarus)

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

LINZ INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Austria)

ISSAQUAH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ADRIATIC FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

THE AMERICAS FILM FESTIVAL NY (United States)

POSTIRA SEASIDE FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

MALESCORTO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SAN FRANCISCO FROZEN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CURTÀNEU, MOSTRA DE CURTMETRATGES A LES VALLS D'ÀNEU (Spain)

DIVERSIONS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

SAVANNAH FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

NEW HOPE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CATALINA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LOS ANGELES WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FLATHEAD LAKE INTERNATIONAL CINEMAFEST (United States)

ARKANSAS SHORTS - A NIGHT OF SHORT FILM (United States)

MINNEAPOLIS ST. PAUL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ST. JOHN'S INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

BUFF INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE'S FILM FESTIVAL IN MALMÖ (Sweden)

RED ROCK FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ASHLAND INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ANNAPOLIS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MARFA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PROVIDENCE CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

NEW HAMPSHIRE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

WOMEN'S FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

VAIL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MARYLAND FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

BOSTON FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

WIM-N'S WOMEN'S HISTORY MONTH FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MYRTLE BEACH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

WOMEN IN FILM SHORTS NIGHT (United States)

INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL OF BOSTON (United States)

FAIRHOPE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

THE VICTORIA TX INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SARASOTA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CITIZEN JANE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LOUISVILLE'S INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF FILM (United States)

MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

CLEVELAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

NEWFILMMAKERS LOS ANGELES (United States)

THE SMALLS SHORT FILM FEST (United Kingdom)

ARTEMIS WOMEN IN ACTION FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SANTA FE INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SIDEWALK MOVING PICTURE FESTIVAL (United States)

THOMAS EDISON BLACK MARIA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

BAHAMAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (BIFF) (Bahamas, The)

HARLEM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

TACOMA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ST. LOUIS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SAN PEDRO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

BROOKLYN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL LE TEMPS PRESSE (France)

THE LIFT-OFF SESSIONS (United Kingdom)

WASHINGTON WEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

HAWAII INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

STONY BROOK FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PITTSBURGH SHORTS (United States)

NEWPORT BEACH FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FORT LAUDERDALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LAS CRUCES INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

BENDFILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CHAMPS-ELYSÉES FILM FESTIVAL (France)

LONE STAR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ATLANTA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

HEART OF GOLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

SEDONA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MILL VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)