Printer-friendly version

DARREL

DARREL

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  ESPAÑA - SPAIN

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2016

Duración / Running Time:  3′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR - COLOUR

Género / Gender:  ANIMACIÓN - ANIMATION

Técnicas de Animación / Animation Tecniques:  3D

Versión Original / Original Version:  SIN DIÁLOGOS - NO DIALOGUES

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Producción / Production:  DANIEL MARTÍNEZ

Director / Director:  MARC BRIONES & ALAN CARABANTES

Guión / Screenplay:  MARC BRIONES & ALAN CARABANTES

Fotografía / Cinematography:  MARC BRIONES & ALAN CARABANTES

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  MARC BRIONES & ALAN CARABANTES

Animación / Animation:  MARC BRIONES, ALAN CARABANTES, NACHO CONESA, RAÚL AGUILAR, ALEJANDRO RUZ, DAVID CORDERO, NACHO MAURE & RAFAEL CANO

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Cruce de miradas en el metro. ¿Cuántas oportunidades has dejado escapar? Darrel hará todo lo posible para no perder la suya...

Exchange of glances in the metro. How many opportunities have you let slip? Darrel will do everything possible to not let escape this one...

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

MARC BRIONES (Barcelona, España, 1983) Estudió Multimedia en la Universidad Politécnica de Cataluña (CITM-UPC) Seguidamente, creó su propio estudio dedicado a la programación web, diseño multimedia y 3D generalista, formándose y emprendiendo en diferentes proyectos creativos. Más tarde, completó su formación en PepeSchoolLand (2013), especializándose como animador 3D. Recientemente se ha incorporado a Ilion Animation Studios como animador Junior.

ALAN CARABANTES (Figueres, España, 1990) Estudió un máster de videojuegos en Barcelona en FX-Animation y decidió centrarse en la animación, para lo que entró en PepeSchoolLand (2013). El siguiente año colaboró en el cortometraje "Alike", de Daniel Martínez y Rafael Cano, como animador, y paralelamente inició el proyecto de "Darrel" junto con Marc Briones en el coworking de PepeSchool. Recientemente se ha incorporado a Ilion Animation Studios como animador Junior.

MARC BRIONES (Barcelona, Spain, 1983) He studied Multimedia at the Polytechnic University of Catalonia (CITM-UPC). He created his own studio dedicated to web programming, multimedia design and 3D generalist, forming and undertaking in different creative projects. Later he completed his training in PepeSchoolLand (2013), specializing on 3D animation. Recently he has joined Ilion Animation Studios as Junior character animator.

ALAN CARABANTES (Figueres, Spain, 1990) He studied a master of videogames at FX-Animation in Barcelona and decided to focus on animation. For that, he entered in PepeSchoolLand (2013). The following year he worked on Daniel Martínez and Rafa Cano's "Alike" short film as animator. Meanwhile he started "Darrel" project with Marc Briones in PepeSchool's coworking, where he would continue working until today. Recently he has joined Ilion Animation Studios as Junior character animator.

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

SHORT FILM BREAKS (Romania)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EL MILAGRO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

REGINA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CORTOMETRAGGIO CORTOLOVERE (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES K-LIDOSCOPI (Spain)
NOMINADO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

CORTO E A CAPO (Italy)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY AWARD

DAVINCI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MENCIÓN DE HONOR
HONORABLE MENTION

SAN GIO' VERONA INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

KALAT NISSA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
PREMIO ALTA CALIDAD SONORA - PREMIO GTCS
HIGH QUALITY SOUND - GTCS AWARD

NEW HORIZON INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL OF SHORT CINEMA AND ANIMATION (Russia)
MEJOR PELÍCULA DE COMEDIA
BEST COMEDY FILM

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
GANADOR
WINNER

60 SECONDS OR LESS VIDEO FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

3HMA - THREE HEADED MONKEY AWARDS (Spain)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATION

IMAGO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

SHEPPARTON SHORTS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)
FINALISTA
FINALIST

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN MUNDOS DIGITALES (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE NACIONAL Y PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
BEST NATIONAL SHORT FILM AND AUDIENCE AWARD

SUMMA3D - CONCURSO DE CORTOS DE ANIMACIÓN 3D (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE NACIONAL Y PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
BEST NATIONAL SHORT FILM AND AUDIENCE AWARD

SITGES FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE CATALUNYA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

3D WIRE FEST (Spain)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

PREMIOS GOYA (Spain)
PRESELECCIONADO
FINALIST

ANIMALADA - FESTIVAL DE ANIMACIÓN DE SEVILLA (Spain)
PREMIO DEL JURADO - MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
JURY AWARD - BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

CLERMONT-FERRAND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (France)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO JOVEN
YOUTH AUDIENCE AWARD

FANTÀSTIK - MUESTRA DE CINE FANTÁSTICO Y DE TERROR DE GRANOLLERS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTO DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

 

Selecciones / Selections

CURTS DE MOSCATELL (Spain)

VISUALIA (Spain)

MOSTRA DE CURTMETRATGES DR. MABUSE (Spain)

MUESTRA DE CINE IBEROAMERICANO NICARAGUA (Nicaragua)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF PUPPET THEATRE AND ANIMATED FILMS FOR ADULTS (Poland)

SANFERNANCINE, FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE SAN FERNANDO DE HENARES (Spain)

CARRBORO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MOSTRA DE CURTAS VILA DE NOIA (Spain)

WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM VARNA (Bulgaria)

RENCONTRES CINEMATOGRAPHIQUES D'AIX-EN-PROVENCE / FESTIVAL TOUS COURTS (France)

INTERNATIONAL IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

FILMSKI FRONT / FILM FRONT (Serbia)

OPEN AIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Belarus)

ABYCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALBACETE (Spain)

ALTER-NATIVE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

KINOFILM MANCHESTER INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES RAFAL EN CORTO (Spain)

MAFICI FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PUERTO MADRYN (Argentina)

FESTIVAL DE CINE EN CORTO CIUDAD DE CONSUEGRA (Spain)

CINESOL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

A-TARSITO MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE PARA NIÑOS (Mexico)

NOVARA CINE FESTIVAL (Italy)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION ANIMANIMA (Serbia)

BARRIE FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

CRAFT - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Indonesia)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE LOJA (Spain)

PALM SPRINGS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (PSIAF) (United States)

LES ENFANTS TERRIBLES - EUROPEAN FIRST FILM FESTIVAL (Belgium)

FICVI, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES DE VILA-SECA (Spain)

LUCAS INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Germany)

BUTTER ELBOW ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United States)

TALLGRASS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CORTOS Y CAÑAS LA LEYENDA -Out of Competition- (Spain)

MILANO FILM FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Italy)

ANIMAGO AWARD (Germany)

XS PUÇOL -Out of Competition- (Spain)

BALKANIMA - EUROPEAN ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Serbia)

ARTE NON STOP FESTIVAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE Y ARTE (Argentina)

KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Germany)

MOST - PENEDÈS FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DEL VI I EL CAVA (Spain)

24FPS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

KLIK! AMSTERDAM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Netherlands)

WORLDCON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PANAMA CANAL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Panama)

FER FILM FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

RAZOR REEL FLANDERS FILM FESTIVAL (Belgium)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE OTROS CINES (Argentina)

CINEMAGIC - WORLD SCREEN FESTIVAL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE (Ireland)

CERTAMEN DE CREACION AUDIOVISUAL DE CABRA (Spain)

LAHORE INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM FESTIVAL (Pakistan)

ANIMA-SÃO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMAÇÃO DE SÃO GONÇALO (Brazil)

SARDINIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

CARTON - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS DE ANIMACIÓN LA TRIBU (Argentina)

MUESTRA DE CINE Y CREATIVIDAD CENTRO BOTIN (Spain)

CINEKID - INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN'S FILM, TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA FESTIVAL AMSTERDAM (Netherlands)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DIGITAL EXPERIMENTAL DE ESPACIO ENTER CANARIAS (Spain)

CHACUN SON COURT - FESTIVAL DE COURTS MÉTRAGES À STRASBOURG -Out of Competition- (France)

CINÉRESIS (Spain)

BAIXADA ANIMADA (Brazil)

ATHENS DIGITAL ARTS FESTIVAL (Greece)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)

VAFI - INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

FESTIVAL DES NOUVEAUX CINÉMAS (France)

DEADCENTER FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION CINEMA AND COMICS - CARTOON CLUB (Italy)

COURTS-BOUILLON: UN JOUR - DES COURTS - LE MEILLEUR! (France)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE HUESCA (Spain)

OJO AL PIOJO - FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES PARA NIÑOS (Argentina)

CARROUSEL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE RIMOUSKI (Canada)

FASCURT FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE EL MASNOU (Spain)

MAIPU CORTOS FESTIVAL DE CINE DE HUMOR -Out of Competition- (Argentina)

FUTURE FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

PROKUPLJE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Serbia)

FILM FEST PETALUMA (United States)

ISMAILIA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY & SHORT FILMS (Egypt)

CERTAMEN VIDEO CORTO JOVEN DECORTOÁN (Spain)

CORTI ETNACI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CINE A LA CALLE (Colombia)

CORTOS CON Ñ (Spain)

SHORT FILM CORNER (France)

FESTIVAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO DE GUADALAJARA - FESCIGU (Spain)

KURZFILMTAGE THALMÄSSING (Germany)

FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Austria)

LJUBLJANA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Slovenia)

SEOUL GURO INTERNATIONAL KIDS FILM FESTIVAL (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

FESTIVAL CORTO CIUDAD REAL -Out of Competition- (Spain)

SEMANA INTERNACIONAL DEL CORTOMETRAJE DE SAN ROQUE (Spain)

ANIMATED MOVIES FESTIVAL - ANIMOCJE (Poland)

FESTIFIL - FESTIVAL LA FILA DE CORTOMETRAJES (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DES TRÈS COURTS (France)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL "GOLDEN KUKER - SOFIA" (Bulgaria)

CONCURSO DE CORTOMETRAJES CREATRIVAS DE RIVAS VACIAMADRID (Spain)

ANIMA MUNDI - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL -Out of Competition- (Brazil)

MONSTRONALE FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES SHORTY WEEK -Out of Competition- (Spain)

BRAM! - MOSTRA DE CINEMA DE CASTELLAR DEL VALLÈS (Spain)

CARTOONS ON THE BAY - INTERNATIONAL CROSS-MEDIA ANIMATION AND CHILDREN'S TELEVISION FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Italy)

SEMANA DE CINE DE MEDINA DEL CAMPO (Spain)

CINECHILDREN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SEDICICORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

AGUACATE FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)

FESTIVAL PROTOTYPE VIDÉO (France)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES MUDOS ENMUT (Spain)

CORTADA - FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE VITORIA-GASTEIZ (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE COMEDIA DE TARAZONA Y EL MONCAYO (Spain)

ANIMAC - MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D'ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA EN CATALÀ COSTA DAURADA (FIC-CAT) (Spain)