Versión para impresora

NOBODY DIES HERE

ICI, PERSONNE NE MEURT

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  FRANCIA - FRANCE

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2016

Duración / Running Time:  23′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  1:2,35

Color / Color:  COLOR

Género / Gender:  DOCUMENTAL - DOCUMENTARY

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  PERMA GOLD MINE, NORTH BENIN. AFRICA.

Versión Original / Original Version:  FRANCÉS - FRENCH

Subtítulos / Subtitles:  INGLÉS, ESPAÑOL & FRANCÉS - ENGLISH, SPANISH & FRENCH

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Producción / Production:  SIMON PANAY

Director / Director:  SIMON PANAY

Guión / Screenplay:  SIMON PANAY

Fotografía / Cinematography:  NICOLAS CANTON

Música / Music:  PHILIPPE FIVET

Sonido / Sound:  DANIEL AUDRY

Montaje / Editing:  SIMON PANAY

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Perma, Mina de oro de Benin. Unos sueñan con encontrar algo, otros se dan cuenta que no hay nada que encontrar. Algunos cavan sin descanso deseando convertirse en ricos, otros mueren el proceso. Y unos pocos dicen que allí, nadie muere.

Perma gold mine, Benin. Some dream to find something, others realized there was nothing to be found. Some dig relentlessly hoping to become rich, others died in the process. And a few of them say that here, nobody dies.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

SIMON PANAY (Mâcon, FRANCIA 29/04/1993) Realizó su primer cortometraje « Drôle de Guerre » con 19 años con el que obtuvo más de 50 selecciones, 15 premios y fue emitido por televisión. En 2012 grabó su primer documental en África « Tontines, une affaire de femmes » (52 min) y en 2014 hizo su segundo documental « Waiting for the (t)rain » (26min) que ha ganado más de 17 premios y 80 selecciones. Su primer largometraje está producido por Gérard Krawczyk.

SIMON PANAY (Mâcon, FRANCIA 04/29/1993) He made his first fiction short film « Drôle de Guerre » at 19 and get more than 50 official selections, 15 awards and two TV screenings (Eurochannel, Shorts TV). 2012, he shot his first documentary film in Africa : Tontines, une affaire de femmes (52min) and 2014 his second documentary « Waiting for the (t)rain » (26min). This film get more than 85 Official Selections all over the world, 17 Awards. 2014, he received a prize of best talented young director of the year from the prestigious organization ARP. His first feature film project is produced by Gérard Krawczyk (Je Hais les Acteurs, l'été en pente douce, Taxi 2,3,4, Wasabi, Fanfan la Tulie, l'Auberge Rouge...).

TRAILER: 
See video

Premios / Awards

FESTIVAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE SOGAMOSO (Colombia)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM

FESTIVAL DU FILM DOCUMENTAIRE DE SAINT-LOUIS DU SÉNÉGAL (Senegal)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL PÚBLICO
SPECIAL AUDIENCE MENTION

WORLD MUSIC & INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL Y MEJOR PELÍCULA AFRICANA
BEST DOCUMENTARY & BEST AFRICAN FILM

REDLINE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
NOMINADO COMO MEJOR PELÍCULA, MEJOR DOCUMENTAL Y MEJOR DISEÑO DE SONIDO
NOMINATED TO BEST FILM, BEST DOCUMENTARY & BEST SOUND DESING

BEESTON FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL Y NOMINADO A MEJOR REALIZADOR
BEST DOCUMENTARY & NOMNATED TO BEST DIRECTOR

MARACAY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Venezuela)
MEJOR CORTO DOCUMENTAL
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

REAL TIME FILM FESTIVAL (Nigeria)
MEJOR MONTAJE
BEST EDITION

MOSCA - MOSTRA AUDIOVISUAL DE CAMBUQUIRA (Brazil)
SEGUNDO MEJOR CORTO INTERNACIONAL
SECOND BEST INTERNACIONAL SHORT

OPEN WINDOW INTERNATIONAL FILM CHALLENGE (India)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL, MEJOR PELÍCULA DE DERECHOS HUMANOS Y PERMIO DEL PÚBLICO
BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST HUMAN RIGHTS FILM & AUDIENCIE AWARD

WEST VIRGINIA MOUNTAINEER SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO RUNNER UP AL MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
PRIX RUNNER UP FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY

INDIEFEST FILM AWARDS (United States)
PREMIO A LA EXCELENCIA
EXCELLENCE PRICE

12 MONTHS FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)
MEJOR PELÍCULA Y MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST FILM & BEST DOCUMENTARY

WINTER FILM AWARDS (United States)
NOMINADO COMO MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
NOMINATED TO BEST DOCUMENTARY

SANFORD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
NOMINADO COMO MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
NOMINATED TO BEST DOCUMENTARY

SUTTER CREEK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
NOMINADO COMO MEJOR DIRECTOR, MEJOR DOCUMENTAL Y MEJOR MÚSICA
NOMINATED TO BEST DIRECTION, BEST DOCUMENTARY & BEST MUSIC

THE BRIGHTSIDE TAVERN SHORTS FEST (United States)
NOMINADO COMO MEJOR DOCUEMENTAL
NOMINATED TO BEST DOCUMENTARY

LIFAWARDS - LONDON INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS (United Kingdom)
GRAN PREMIO DEL JURADO, MEJOR REALIZADOR, MEJOR MONTAJE, MEJOR MÚSICA ORIGINAL Y MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
JURY AWARD, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST EDITION, BEST ORIGINAL MUSIQUE & BEST PHOTOGRAPHY

RHODE ISLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PRIMER PREMIO DEL JURADO
FIRST JURY AWARD

FORADCAMP - MOSTRA DE CINEMA AMB LA NATURA (Spain)
PRIMER PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
FIRST AUDIENCE AWARD

TANGER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Morocco)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY AWARD

LUMIERES D'AFRIQUE (France)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DOCUMENTAL Y PREMIO COUP DE COEUR DEL PÚBLICO
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT & AUDIENCE AWARD COUP DE COEUR

IN THE PALACE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Bulgaria)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY

SOUND AND IMAGE CHALLENGE (Macau)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM ZBLIZENIA (Poland)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL JURADO ESTUDIANTE
BEST DOCUMENTARY JURY AWARD

BAGHDAD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Iraq)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY AWARD

CERTAMEN INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ROBERTO DI CHIARA FLORENCIO VARELA (Argentina)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY AWARD

UN POING C'EST COURT - FESTIVAL DU FILM COURT FRANCOPHONE DE VAULX-EN-VELIN (France)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO, PREMIO DE LA FRANCOFONÍA Y MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL PÚBLICO UNIVERSITARIO
SPECIAL JURY AWARD, FRANCOPHONY AWARD & SPECIAL MENTION UNIVERSITARY AWARD

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PUERTO MADRYN - MAFICI (Argentina)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

PRINCE OF PRESTIGE ACADEMY AWARD (United States)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

ATLAS AWARDS (United States)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DOCUMENTAL
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

SARDINIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL INTERNACIONAL, PREMIO GIURA RISTRETTA Y MEDALLA DE ORO DEL PARLAMENTO ITALIANO
BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY, GIURA RISTRETTA AWARD & HONNOR MENTION ITALIAN PARLAMENT

OPENEYES SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)
SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
SECOND AWARD BEST DOCUMENTARY

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE CINÉMA VUES D'AFRIQUE (Canada)
PRIMER PREMIO DEL JURADO
FIRST JURY AWARD

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LOS DERECHOS HUMANOS DE BOLIVIA - EL SÉPTIMO OJO ES TUYO (Bolivia)
PREMIO PUKAÑAWI
PUKAÑAWI AWARD

FICMEC - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE MEDIOAMBIENTAL DE CANARIAS (Spain)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FILUMS - INTERNATIONAL LUMS FILM FESTIVAL (Pakistan)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

FLATHEAD LAKE INTERNATIONAL CINEMAFEST (United States)
MEJOR CORTO DOCUMENTAL
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

WOLVES INDEPENDENT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Lithuania)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

JOZI FILM FESTIVAL (South Africa)
MEJOR CORTO DOCUMENTAL
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

FESTIVAL DELLE TERRE - PREMIO INTERNAZIONALE AUDIOVISIVO DELLA BIODIVERSITÁ (Italy)
PREMIO ABD ELSALAM
ABD ELSALAM PRIZE

CORDOBA FILM FESTIVAL (Colombia)
MEJOR CORTO DOCUMENTAL
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

SNAKE ALLEY FESTIVAL OF FILM (United States)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

HOOSIERDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

CARNEGIE MELLON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
SEGUNDO PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
SECOND AUDIENCE AWARD

FERRARA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

INTERNATIONAL ETHNO FILM FESTIVAL THE HEART OF SLAVONIA (Croatia)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY AWARD

FARCUME: FESTIVAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Portugal)
SEGUNDO MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
SECOND DOCUMENTARY AWARD

SHORT TO THE POINT (Romania)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

FIAM - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL AUDIOVISUAL MAMBE (Colombia)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA, MEJOR BANDA SONORA, MEJOR CORTO AMBIENTAL MEJOR DOCUMENTAL Y MEJOR CORTO INTERNACIONAL
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, BEST ENVIRONMENTAL SHORT, BEST DOCUMENTARY & BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
NOMINADO AL MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST DOCUMENTARY

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL "AUTUMN IN VORONET" (Romania)
MEJOR DIRECCIÓN
BEST DIRECTION

MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DOCUMENTAL
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

RURAL FILMFEST (Spain)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FALCON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FINI - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE LA IMAGEN (Mexico)
SEGUNDO PREMIO
SECOND PRIZE

CLUJSHORTS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL (Serbia)
MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
BEST DOCUMENTARY

TERRA DI TUTTI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

MOUNT VERNON FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO VISION
VISION AWARD

 

Selecciones / Selections

SHORT. SWEET. FILM FEST (United States)

MOTION FOR PICTURES SCREENING SERIES (United States)

CHARLOTTE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LIFFT INDIA FILMOTSAV (India)

CINEMA GRAND PRIX (Indonesia)

FESTIVAL ANGAELICA (United States)

AUROVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (India)

BIOSEGURA CINE (Spain)

FESTIMAL DE OJO - FESTIVAL DE CINE ETNOGRÁFICO (Ecuador)

FOOTCANDLE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MIRAJ INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

WINNIPEG REAL TO REEL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

THE EARTH DAY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PORTUGAL UNDERGROUND FILM FESTIVAL - PUFF (Portugal)

LEIDEN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM EXPERIENCE (Netherlands)

GLASS CITY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CARRBORO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CROSSING THE SCREEN (United Kingdom)

1905 HONG KONG HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (Hong Kong)

THE PEOPLE'S FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

TALLY SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

VIVA FILM FESTIVAL (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

CINÉMA SOUS LES ÉTOILES (Canada)

FEMI - FESTIVAL REGIONAL ET INTERNATIONAL DU CINEMA DE GUADELOUPE (Dominican Republic)

RÍOS - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DOCUMENTAL Y TRANSMEDIA (Portugal)

PROKUPLJE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Serbia)

CANADIAN LABOUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

SOLIDANDO FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL PROTESTA (Spain)

WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Estonia)

RIVER FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CINE Y VIDEO KAYCHE' TEJIDOS VISUALES (FVC KAYCHE') (Mexico)

NEVADA CITY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

EMERGE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FROZEN RIVER FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

IFF EKOTOPFILM - ENVIROFILM (Czech Republic)

PRVI KADAR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

THE AFRICAN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONAL NATURE FILM FESTIVAL GÖDÖLLO (Hungary)

CARMARTHEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

IMPUGNING IMPUNITY: ALBA'S HUMAN RIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL "AU CINEMA POUR LES DROITS HUMAINS” (France)

WRPN.TV SHORT, TIGHT AND LOOSE GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ELLENSBURG FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONAL BOSPHORUS FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

UN COURT TOURNABLE (France)

CERVIGNANO FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

OFF CINEMA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

TRENTON FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CARDIFF INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

BAY STREET FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

MINNEAPOLIS ST. PAUL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL PARIS COURTS DEVANT (France)

MUESTRA DE CINE DOCUMENTAL CENTRAL-DOC/TLX (Mexico)

RIVERSIDE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PELOPONNISOS INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL (Greece)

LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

NOOSA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

CAPITAL CITY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE OFTÁLMICA (Mexico)

MOONDANCE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

IRVINE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FRI CINE - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA SOCIOAMBIENTAL DE NOVA FRIBURGO (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM FRANCOPHONE TÜBINGEN - STUTTGART (Germany)

BIG SKY DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FICT - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TORRELAVEGA (Spain)

NASHVILLE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

OFF COURTS (France)

AESTHETICA FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

LONDON INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL (LIDF) - A CONVERSATION IN FILM (United Kingdom)

FESTIVAL CINE EN LA ISLA (Colombia)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE POLÍTICO (FICIP) (Argentina)

BAJO NUESTRA PIEL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE DERECHOS HUMANOS (Bolivia)

FECICAM FESTIVAL DE CINE DE CASTILLA-LA MANCHA (Spain)

KINÉ, MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES (Mexico)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE AMBIENTAL FINCA (Argentina)

DOKUBAZAAR - LJUBLJANA INDEPENDENT DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL (Slovenia)

ETNOVIDEOGRÁFICA - INTERNATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHYC FESTIVAL (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CINE Y DERECHOS HUMANOS DE MADRID (Spain)

UP-AND-COMING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL HANNOVER (Germany)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE VILLA DE LEYVA (Colombia)

BROWNSVILLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FICIP - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE POZOS (Mexico)

TAIWAN INTERNATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

TRANI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

AEGEANDOCS INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL (Greece)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE OTROS CINES (Argentina)

TORONTO AFRICAN FILM & MUSIC FESTIVAL (Canada)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ITUZAINGÓ (Argentina)

CINEMADAMARE INTERNATIONAL ITINERANT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FRAME BY SOUND FEST (Dominican Republic)

FICA - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO DE CIDADE DE GOIÁS (Brazil)

SALÓN INTERNACIONAL DE LA LUZ (Colombia)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE DERECHOS HUMANOS FICDH (Argentina)

ISMAILIA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY & SHORT FILMS (Egypt)

FEAR NO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL OF NATIONS (Austria)

PORTOVIEJO FILM FESTIVAL (Ecuador)

PREMIO INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE LA LAGUNA (Spain)

FESTIFIL - FESTIVAL LA FILA DE CORTOMETRAJES (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LANZAROTE (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

TWIN RIVERS MEDIA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SPOKANE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PICKURFLICK INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (India)

OPEN WINDOW INTERNATIONAL FILM CHALLENGE (India)

RAI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM -Out of Competition- (United Kingdom)

WE THE PEOPLES FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE CARLOS VELO (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE MEDELLÍN - FICME (Colombia)

KO&DIGITAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DIGITAL EXPERIMENTAL DE ESPACIO ENTER CANARIAS (Spain)

FICNOVA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LA NOVIOLENCIA ACTIVA (Spain)

PSAROKOKALO ATHENS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Greece)

OAXACA FILMFEST (Mexico)

FIDBA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DOCUMENTAL DE BUENOS AIRES (Argentina)

MOSTREMP CINEMA RURAL AL PALLARS (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE NANCY (France)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE MADRID FCM-PNR (Spain)