Versión para impresora

WHALE VALLEY

HVALFJORDUR

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  DINAMARCA & ISLANDIA - DENMARK & ICELAND

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2014

Duración / Running Time:  15′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  1:1.85

Color / Color:  COLOR

Género / Gender:  FICCIÓN - FICTION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  ISLANDIA - ICELAND

Versión Original / Original Version:  ISLANDÉS - ICELANDIC

Subtítulos / Subtitles:  ESPAÑOL & INGLÉS - SPANISH & ENGLISH

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  JOIN MOTION PICTURES

Producción / Production:   ANTON MÁNI SVANSSON

Director / Director:  GUÐMUNDUR ARNAR GUÐMUNDSSON

Guión / Screenplay:  GUÐMUNDUR ARNAR GUÐMUNDSSON

Fotografía / Cinematography:  GUNNAR AUDUNN JOHANNSSON

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  JULIA EMBLA KATRINARDOTTIR

Sonido / Sound:  GUNNAR OSKARSSON

Montaje / Editing:  ANDERS SKOV

Intérpretes / Cast

ÁGÚST ÖRN B. WIGUM

EINAR JÓHANN VALSSON

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Dos hermanos viven en un remoto fiordo islandés con sus padres . El hermano más pequeño es testigo de un momento de vida o muerte que involucra a su hermano mayor, esto puede significar una tragedia o un punto de inflexión que mejore la vida de los hermanos.

The film shows a pure love story between two brothers who live in a remote Icelandic fjord with their parents.When the younger brother a little boy witnesses a life or death moment involving his big brother it sets in motion the possibility of either a great tragedy or a turning point to better times in the brothers' lives.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

GUDMUNDUR ARNAR (Reykjavik, ISLANDIA, 25/02/1982) Se licenció en Bellas Artes por la Academia de Arte de Islandia, se trasladó a Dinamarca y estudió escritura de guión. Gudmundur trabaja como director de cine y profesor a tiempo parcial de cine y bellas artes. Sus cortometrajes han recibido 15 premios internacionales y más de 100 nominaciones, el más notable fue "Whale Valley" que obtuvo, entre otros muchos premios, una Mención Especial en la Sección Oficial del Festival de Cine de Cannes 2013 y una nominación a mejor cortometraje en European Film Awards.

GUDMUNDUR ARNAR (Reykjavik, ICELAND, 02/25/1982) He graduated in fine art from the Icelandic Art Academy. There after he moved to Denmark and studied screenwriting. Gudmundur works as a filmmaker and a part time teacher in film and fine art. His short films have collected 50 international awards and over 200 nominations. Whale Valley received among others; a Special Mention in the Official Competition of the Cannes Film Festival and a nomination for Best Short film to the European Film Awards.

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

REAL TIME FILM FESTIVAL (Nigeria)
MEJOR PELÍCULA EXTRANJERA
BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

TEGENSTROOM (Netherlands)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

HAMILTON FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
NOMINADO AL PREMIO DEL JURADO, A MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
NOMINATED FOR THE JURY CHOICE, BEST SHORT FILM & BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

INTERNATIONAL FILMFESTIVAL EBERSWALDE (Germany)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY AWARD

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM ZBLIZENIA (Poland)
MEJOR PELÍCULA DE FICCIÓN
BEST FEATURE FILM

TRAIL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EN LENGUA EXTRANJERA
FINALIST FOR THE BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE CARTAGENA (Spain)
MEJOR DIRECTOR
BEST DIRECTOR

FESTIVAL ICARO DE CINE EN CENTROAMÉRICA (Guatemala)
NOMINADO A MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM NOMINEE

INTERNATIONAL FRONTALE FILM FESTIVAL (Austria)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

24FPS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
GRAN PREMIO DEL JURADO
GRAND JURY PRIZE

NUEVAS OLAS - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE SANTANDER (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE JOVENES REALIZADORES DE GRANADA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

MAFICI FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PUERTO MADRYN (Argentina)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

NON È MAI TROPPO CORTO - FESTIVAL DEI CORTI UNDERGROUND A CATANIA (Italy)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA Y MEJOR ACTOR
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY & BEST ACTOR

TRANI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

RIURAU FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CHEFCHAOUEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Morocco)
SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
SECOND PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

GRAND OFF - WORLD INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS (Poland)
NOMINADO A MEJOR GUIÓN
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST SCREENPLAY

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
NOMINADO A MEJOR PELÍCULA, MEJOR PELÍCULA EXTRANJERA Y MEJOR DRAMA
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST FILM, BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM & BEST DRAMA

CEBU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - CEBU.IFF (Philippines)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

MOSTREMP CINEMA RURAL AL PALLARS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARDS (United States)
FOUNDER'S AWARD
FOUNDER'S AWARD

MIZZICAFILM (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE (EX AEQUO)
BEST SHORT FILM (EX AEQUO)

CORTOSPLASH (Italy)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EUROPEO
BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL JOVEN DE CORTOMETRAJES DE HUÉTOR VEGA (Spain)
SEGUNDO PREMIO, MEJOR ACTOR ÁGUST ÖRN Y MEJOR GUIÓN
SECOND AWARD, BEST ACTOR ÁGUST ÖRN & BEST SCREENPLAY

FESTIVAL EUROPEO DE CORTOMETRAJES VILLAMAYOR DE CINE (Spain)
NOMINADO AL MEJOR ACTOR, MEJOR MONTAJE, MEJOR DIRECTOR, MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA Y MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EN LENGUA NO HISPANA
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST ACTOR, BEST EDITING, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY & BEST NON SPANISH SPOKEN SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE CARLOS VELO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

BROOKLYN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR ACTOR
BEST ACTOR AWARD

FESTIVAL DE CANNES (France)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY

LES PERCÉIDES, FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE CINÉMA ET D'ART DE PERCÉ (Canada)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
GRAND PRIZE

SOCIAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD
GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD

FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU FILM COURT DE BREST (France)
EUROPEAN OF THE REGIONAL COUNCIL OF BRITTANY
EUROPEAN OF THE REGIONAL COUNCIL OF BRITTANY

MINIMALEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Norway)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

KUSTENDORF FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL (Serbia)
BRONZE EGG
BRONZE EGG

EDDA AWARDS (Iceland)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

SHORT OF THE YEAR (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

GIFFONI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
PREMIO GOLDEN SPIKE
GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD

REYKJAVIK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Iceland)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y MEJOR BANDA SONORA
BEST ICELAND SHORT AND BEST SOUND IN AN ICELAND SHORT

FILM FEST GENT (Belgium)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EUROPEO
BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MECION ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
ESTRELLA DE ORO POR MEJOR CORTO
GOLDEN STARFISH FOR BEST SHORT FILM

WARSAW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)
MEJOR CORTO DE FICCIÓN
BEST SHORT FILM

ZAGREB FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)
MENCION ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
JURY SPECIAL MENTION

FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU FILM COURT DE BREST (France)
PREMIO EUROPEO DEL CONSEJO REGIONAL DE INGLATERRA
EUROPEAN PRIZE OF THE REGIONAL COUNCIL BRITTANY

ARCIPELAGO - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF SHORT FILMS AND NEW IMAGES (Italy)
MENCION ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
JURY SPECIAL MENTION

KOSMORAMA TRONDHEIM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Norway)
MENCION ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

RIVERRUN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

 

Selecciones / Selections

SHORT FILM BREAKS (Romania)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL LANDAU - LA.MEKO (Germany)

FESTIMATGE - FESTIVAL DE LA IMATGE DE CALELLA (Spain)

TWO SHORT NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

PICKURFLICK INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (India)

KONTRAST BAYREUTHER FILMFEST (Germany)

OPEN WINDOW INTERNATIONAL FILM CHALLENGE (India)

CISTERNA FILM FESTIVAL - RASSEGNA DI CINEMA INDIPENDENTE E SPERIMENTALE (Italy)

WAYFARER FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PIGGY BANK INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

FORT LAUDERDALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MOSTRA DE CURTAS VILA DE NOIA (Spain)

GREEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FILMLABFESTIVAL (Italy)

SANTA FE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMWOCHE REGENSBURG (Germany)

LINEA D'OMBRA - FESTIVAL CULTURE GIOVANI (Italy)

EYECATCHER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SOO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE PAMPLONA (Spain)

ODERKURZ FILMSPEKTAKEL (Germany)

KINOFEST - INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL BUCHAREST (Romania)

KASTAV FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

SAMYAK SHORT FILM & DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL (India)

WORLD FESTIVAL OF EMERGING CINEMA (Trinidad and Tobago)

KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (India)

LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SHAAN-E-AWADH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

AVVANTURA FESTIVAL FILMFORUMZADAR (Croatia)

FULL BLOOM FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LA IMAGEN DE LOS PUEBLOS (Ecuador)

PREMIO L'ANELLO DEBOLE (Italy)

RENDEZVOUS WITH MADNESS FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

OPENEYES SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (United States)

FESTIVAL DEL CINEMA VERAMENTE INDIPENDENTE (Italy)

CROSSROADS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CINE Y VIDEO COMUNITARIO DEL DISTRITO DE AGUABLANCA - FESDA (Colombia)

FAMILY FILM PROJECT (Portugal)

CINESOL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER (Germany)

WINTER FILM AWARDS (United States)

MAGMA, MOSTRA DI CINEMA BREVE (Italy)

TEHRAN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Iran)

ENKARZINE (Spain)

THE ARLINGTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE LA PLATA FESTIFREAK (Argentina)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE SURMIC (Chile)

MOSCA - MOSTRA AUDIOVISUAL DE CAMBUQUIRA (Brazil)

BRNO SIXTEEN (Czech Republic)

LA MUESTRA DE CINE MÁS PEQUEÑA DEL MUNDO (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DEL CORTOMETRAJE FIC (Argentina)

CINEFRINGE (United Kingdom)

KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Germany)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE DOSQUEBRADAS - CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CIC (Colombia)

GREAT LAKES INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE VILLA DE LEYVA -Out of Competition- (Colombia)

FICBUEU, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE BUEU (Spain)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE OTROS CINES (Argentina)

FESTIVAL CINEMATOGRÁFICO VISIÓN RIBEREÑA -Out of Competition- (Argentina)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DIGITAL EXPERIMENTAL DE ESPACIO ENTER CANARIAS (Spain)

RAHWAY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PORTLAND RISING FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL BRASIL DE CINEMA INTERNACIONAL - FBCI (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES MAS SORRER (Spain)

ONE SHOT INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Armenia)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE MADRID FCM-PNR -Out of Competition- (Spain)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES POR CARACOLES (Spain)

HILL COUNTRY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CASERTA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

BASTA FEST FESTIVAL KRATKOG IGRANOG FILMA (Serbia)

THREE CITIES FESTIVAL & CONFERENCE (Dominican Republic)

LITTLE MEXICO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Serbia)

RIGA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Latvia)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE PAU (France)

AJYAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Qatar)

PANORAMA INTERNACIONAL COISA DE CINEMA (Brazil)

INTERFILM INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Germany)

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

MECAL CHILE, FESTIVAL LATINOAMERICANO E INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EN SANTIAGO DE CHILE (Chile)

ALCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALA DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID (Spain)

NORDIC SHORT & DOC FILM FESTIVAL MALMÖ (Sweden)

AFI FEST (United States)

ANTARCTIS - ANTARCTIC SHORT, DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Antarctica)

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

KAOHSIUNG FILM FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

FESTIVAL DES FILMS DU MONDE DE MONTRÉAL (Canada)

ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Arab Emirates)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM INSULAIRE (France)

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

HELSINGIN LYHYTELOKUVAFESTIVAALI (Finland)

LOCARNO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Switzerland)

ATHENS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - OPENING NIGHTS (Greece)

DOKUFEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

ISCHIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FILMFEST DRESDEN (Germany)

BRADFORD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)

SÃO PAULO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Brazil)

PRAGUE SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Czech Republic)

CALGARY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

FESTIVAL REGARD SUR LE COURT METRAGE AU SAGUENAY (Canada)

GO SHORT - INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL NIJMEGEN (Netherlands)

KYIV INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Ukraine)

SAN JOAQUIN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

OMAHA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SHORTS - INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

WHISTLER FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

TABOR FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

NORTHERN WAVE FILM FESTIVAL (Iceland)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'AMOUR DE MONS (Belgium)

AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL TOFIFEST (Poland)

MECAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES Y ANIMACIÓN DE BARCELONA (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL LEUVEN (Belgium)

SOUTHSIDE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

GÖTEBORG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Sweden)

FABRIANO FILM FEST (Italy)

INTERNATIONAL IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Lithuania)

FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA EUROPÉEN DES ARCS (France)

ROOFTOP FILMS (United States)

ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Denmark)

PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)