Versión para impresora

CREAMEN

CREAMEN

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  ESPAÑA Y EEUU - SPAIN & USA

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2013

Duración / Running Time:  11′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR

Género / Gender:  ANIMACIÓN - ANIMATION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  New York (USA)

Versión Original / Original Version:  INGLÉS - ENGLISH

Subtítulos / Subtitles:  ESPAÑOL E INGLÉS - SPANISH & ENGLISH

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  CHARGED STUDIOS

Director / Director:  ESTHER CASAS

Guión / Screenplay:  JUAN BISSONE, SAMINA VIRANI & EUGENE THE POOGENE

Fotografía / Cinematography:  ADAM MILLER

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  ESTHER CASAS

Música / Music:  PHIL SEVARTI

Sonido / Sound:  EVAN BENJAMIN

Montaje / Editing:  ESTHER CASAS

Animación / Animation:  CHRIS GILLIGAN, EILEEN KOHLHEPP, BLANCHETTE & ESTHER CASAS

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Los cuatro personajes principales de Creamen capturan nuestro corazón mientras se enfrentan con un inesperado desafío a su propia existencia.

The four lovable and sweet main characters of Creamen capture our hearts as they gradually have to confront an unexpected challenge to their very existence.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

ESTHER CASAS (Barcelona, 13/08/1977) Se muda a Nueva York en el año 2000, donde se especializa en la combinación de cine, escultura y animación por ordenador en “The Arts Student League” y “School of visual Arts”. En el año 2003 crea Claymaniak (www.claymaniak.com), con la que ya ha producido varias películas de animación. Su película animada "Check date, an underdog love story", ganó el premio de Mención Hornorable en el festival Very Short Movies y se exhibió en numerosos festivales internacionales. A finales de 2008 comienza a dirigir su último proyecto “Creamen”. Actualmente trabaja en su siguiente proyecto, una película que incluirá una mezcla de su técnica de animación individualizada y experimental, animación en stop-motion y actores reales.

ESTHER CASAS (Barcelona, Spain, 08/13/1977) She began studying art in Barcelona and decided to move to New York in 2000, where she became specialized in the combination of film, sculpture and computer animation at the The Arts Student League and The School of Visual Arts. In 2003 she established her own production company, Claymaniak (www.claymaniak.com) and have now worked on several animated commercials. Her animated film, “Check date, an underdog love story”, got The Honorable Mention at the Very Short Movies and screened in several international film festivals. Late in 2008 started directing her last project Creamen. She is working on her next project, a feature film, which will include a mix of her individualized and experimental animation technique, stop-motion animation and live action.

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

ANIM!ARTE - INTERNATIONAL STUDENT ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Brazil)
SEGUNDO PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO Y SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE EEUU
SECOND PRIZE FOR THE AUDIENCE AWARD & SECOND PRIZE FOR THE BEST NORTH AMERICAN SHORT FILM

TIDCA - TAIPEI INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL CONTEST AWARD (China, Republic of (Taiwan))
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JUDGE AWARD

ROB KNOX FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
MEJOR PELÍCULA
BEST OF THE FEST

NONSTOP BARCELONA ANIMACIÓ (Spain)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ZARAGOZA (Spain)
PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
AUDIENCE AWARD

CONCURS NACIONAL DE CINEMA CIUTAT DE CORNELLÀ (Spain)
TERCER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
THIRD PRIZE FOR THE BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

FESTIVER - FESTIVAL DE CINE VERDE DE BARICHARA (Colombia)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

BALLSTON SPA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR MÚSICA ORIGINAL
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

ARIZONA SHORT FILM SHOWCASE (United States)
TERCER PREMIO AUDIENCE AWARD
AUDIENCE AWARD THIRD PRIZE

 

Selecciones / Selections

CYBORG FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

BRADFORD ANIMATION FESTIVAL (BAF) (United Kingdom)

LUCERNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Switzerland)

WIZARD WORLD FILM FESTIVAL PORTLAND (United States)

CARTOONS ON THE BAY - INTERNATIONAL CROSS-MEDIA ANIMATION AND CHILDREN'S TELEVISION FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE SOBAQUILLO EL ASESINO (Spain)

MUESTRA DE CINE EN FEMENINO (Colombia)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE DOSQUEBRADAS - CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE DOCUMENTALES CID (Colombia)

BANG INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION AWARDS (Portugal)

GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL ALHAMA CIUDAD DE CINE (Spain)

NAOUSSA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL (Greece)

AUBURN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG ADULTS (Australia)

MODIX ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

LANDLOCKED FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

KANSAS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

EUROEKOFEST INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL "GREEN WAVE - 21ST CENTURY" (Bulgaria)

FESTIVAL STOP MOTION MX (Mexico)

ANIMAE CARIBE ANIMATION AND DIGITAL MEDIA FESTIVAL (Trinidad and Tobago)

VIVA CINEMA LATINO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

VAFI & RAFI - INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

FICMEC - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE MEDIOAMBIENTAL DE CANARIAS (Spain)

CYBER SOUSA XIAMEN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)

ANIMAEVKA -Out of Competition- (Belarus)

NOVMA FILM FESTIVAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE NO VIOLENCIA Y MEDIO AMBIENTE DE SANTANDER (Colombia)

CURTMIRATGES (Spain)

FICMAFESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DEL MEDIO AMBIENTE - FICMA (Spain)

MONACO CHARITY FILM FESTIVAL (Monaco)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL BANJA LUKA (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

CINECHILDREN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL DE MÁLAGA (Spain)

ATHENS ANIMFEST - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Greece)

LA PEDRERA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Uruguay)

TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (United States)

HAIDA GWAII FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF INDIA (India)

ISMAILIA INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL FOR DOCUMENTARY & SHORT FILMS (Egypt)

FICIL BIO BIO, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LEBU (Chile)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOCIAL DE CONCORDIA -Out of Competition- (Argentina)

ANONIMUL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

FINCORTEX - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EXPERIMENTALES (Colombia)

PHOENIX FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL MUNDIAL DE CINE EXTREMO DE VERACRUZ (Mexico)

BUSAN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

BOVEC OUTDOOR FILM FESTIVAL (Slovenia)

URBAN ISLANDS - IL CINEMA E LA CITTÀ, FESTIVAL DI CORTOMETRAGGI (Italy)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE CINESEPTIEMBRE (Mexico)

NOFI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF NEW AND ORIGINAL MOVIES (United States)

SEAMEDU SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

FESTIVAL DE CINE Y NATURALEZA VALLE DE LA FUENFRÍA (Spain)

MUMIA - MOSTRA UDIGRUDI MUNDIAL DE ANIMAÇÃO (Brazil)

FICAMS - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LA ANTÁRTICA SOBRE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y SUSTENTABILIDAD (Chile)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOS ANGELIKA (Spain)

JAIPUR INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (India)

CUTOUT FEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Mexico)

CINEECO - INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL OF SERRA DA ESTRELA (Portugal)

CONCURS DE CINEMA I VÍDEO DE NAVÀS (Spain)

FESCORA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ATENE@S DE VILLACAÑAS (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL PUPPET ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL SE-MA-FOR (Poland)

KO&DIGITAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO (Spain)

MOST - PENEDÈS FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DEL VI I EL CAVA (Spain)

DUBLIN ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Ireland)

FESTIVAL DE CINEMA DE GIRONA (Spain)

KUALA LUMPUR ECO FILM FESTIVAL (Malaysia)

ABYCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALBACETE (Spain)

FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)

WOMEN MAKE WAVES FILM FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

BAIXADA ANIMADA (Brazil)

INTERNATIONAL RIGHTS PROTECTION FILM FESTIVAL STEPS -Out of Competition- (Ukraine)

BOGOTÁ SHORT FILM FESTIVAL / FESTIVAL DE CORTOS DE BOGOTÁ - BOGOSHORTS (Colombia)

THE SPIRITS OF THE EARTH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

MONTREAL STOP MOTION FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

CINEFEST FUENTE VAQUEROS (Spain)

THINK FORWARD FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PONFERRADA (Spain)

FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CINE AGUILARES (Argentina)

THE INDIE GATHERING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

BIG APPLE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ASTORGA (Spain)

SICAF - SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

ANIMASYROS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Greece)

FESTIVAL AUDIOVISUAL TAKESHIMA (Colombia)

ALTA LANGA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

HAYAH INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Panama)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE VEBRON (France)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION CINEMA AND COMICS - CARTOON CLUB (Italy)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES Y ESCUELAS DE CINE EL ESPEJO (Colombia)

INCREDIBLE FILMFEST (Germany)

FESTIVAL DE CINE SOLIDARIO DE GUADALAJARA - FESCIGU -Out of Competition- (Spain)

ANIBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

GREEN FILM FEST - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE AMBIENTAL (Argentina)

VISUALÍZAME AUDIOVISUAL & MUJER (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL GOLDEN BEGGAR (Slovakia)

SCRATCH! INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

FICT - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TORRELAVEGA (Spain)

AVILACINE - FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CIUDAD DE ÁVILA (Spain)

ANIMAYO (Spain)

HOBOKEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SEMANA DE CINE DE MEDINA DEL CAMPO (Spain)

GREEN FILM FESTIVAL IN SEOUL -Out of Competition- (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

REEL EARTH - AOTEAROA ENVIRONMENTAL FILM FESTIVAL (New Zealand)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL - GOLDEN KUKER SOFIA (Bulgaria)