AWARDS

WINNERS AND SPECIAL MENTIONS OF SHORT OF THE YEAR – WINTER 2022

• BEST SHORT FILM OF THE YEAR WINTER: AMOURS SYNTHÉTIQUES, by Sarah Heitz de Chabaneix (France, 2020, Narrative, 24’)

• BEST FICTION SHORT FILM: BEAU MONDE, by Hans Vannetelbosch (Belgium, 2020, Narrative, 26’)

• BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM: BELLA, by Thelyia Petraki (Greece, 2020, Documentary, 24’)

• BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM: STRANDED, by Alvin Arevalo-Zamora, Alwin Durez, Quentin Garaud, Maxime Salvatore, Florent Sanglard, Thomas Spony-Ipiens & Alex Tregouet (France, 2020, Animation, 6’)

• BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT FILM: INSIDE, by Yann Chapotel (France, 2020, Experimental, 6’)

• BEST MUSIC VIDEO: SAYCET - SOLARIS, by Julie Joseph (Belgium, 2021, Music Video, 4’)

• AUDIENCE AWARD: TBA

SPECIAL MENTIONS PROMOFEST:

#NOFILTER, by Dimitri Cournède (Canada, 2020, Narrative, 10’)
1MTH/MIN, by Ethann Néon (Belgium, 2021, Experimental, 4’)
À LA POUSSIÈRE, by Eric Rebut (France, 2020, Narrative, 17’)
AJAKAPSEL (TIME CAPSULE), by Eric Romero (Estonia, 2020, Narrative, 11’)
ANNA, CAT AND MOUSE, by Varya Yakovleva (Russia, 2020, Animation, 5’)
ANIMATORS FOR BELARUS / LONG LIVE BELARUS, by Yulia Ruditskaya (Germany, Belgium, Belarus, Spain, USA, France, Greece, Israel, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, UK, Czech Republic, Romania, Russia, South Africa & Uzbekistan, 2020, Animation, 8’)
ANOMALIE, by Michael Jeanpert (France, 2021, Narrative, 26’)
AO SAIR, FECHE A PORTA, by Isabella Melo (Brazil, 2020, Narrative, 3’)
BA, by Svetlana Filippova (Russia, 2020, Animation, 15’)
BABAOU, by Alexandra Mignien (France, 2021, Narrative, 2’)
BATYR, by Yelena Lissassina (Kazajstan, 2020, Narrative, 20’)
BOCA DE CULEBRA, by Adriana Otero (Mexico, 2020, Documentary, 15’)
CARPE DIEM, by Alejandro Cárdenas (Mexico, 2020, Narrative, 29’)
CHARLIE SURFER, by Pia Strømme (Norway, 2020, Documentary, 15’)
CLEARING, by Janet Marrett (UK, 2020, Narrative, 13’)
DOIS PEIXINHOS, by Gabi Etinger (Brazil, 2020, Music Video, 4’)
DUSTIN, by Naïla Guiget (France, 2020, Narrative, 20’)
FAKE, by Lou-Brice Léonard (France, 2020, Narrative, 14’)
FLORA LINGUIS, by Daniela Godel (Spain & France, 2021, Animation, 6’)
GOOM BU NUUL (BLACK TUMOUR), by Babacar Sougou (Senegal, 2020, Documentary, 20’)
KEITH, by Alex Baró-Cayetano (UK, 2020, Narrative, 3’)
LA CAÍDA DEL VENCEJO, by Gonzalo Quincoces (Spain, 2021, Narrative, 14’)
LE MONDE DE DALIA, by Javier Navarro (France, 2020, Animation, 3’)
LES ANNÉES QUI NOUS SÉPARENT, by Camille Borot-Bossot (France, 2020, Animation, 3’)
LES ÉVEILLÉ, by Simon Leclercq & Thibault Leclercq (France, 2020, Narrative, 3’)
LUCANOPOLIS, by Paul-Emmanuel Separi (France, 2021, Animation, 4’)
MILK & COOKIES, by Alex Baró-Cayetano & Bear Winter-Perreau (Spain & UK, 2020, Narrative, 5’)
MTI, by Mauricio Corco (Chile, 2021, Narrative, 18’)
NADA DE BOM ACONTECE DEPOIS DOS 30, by Lucas Vasconcelos (Brazil, 2021, Narrative, 12’)
NÃO TE ESTOU A BATER - LADO B, by Andreia Albernaz (Portugal, 2020, Animation, 4’)
NAPO, by Gustavo Ribeiro (Brazil, 2020, Animation, 17’)
NO, by Bruno Manguen (Germany & Mexico, 2020, Narrative, 15’)
OS CORPOS, by Eloy Domínguez (Spain, 2020, Documentary, 11’)
OTRANTO, by Ionian Bisai & Sotiris Tsiganos (Greece, 2020, Documentary, 24’)
PASHKA, by Oltjon Lipe (Greece, 2020, Narrative, 22’)
PETIT POUSSIN, by Nadia Anebri (France, 2020, Narrative, 20’)
QUE SE MUERA QUIEN NO NOS QUIERA, by La Tramüntana (Spain, 2021, Narrative, 8’)
SAUVE QUI PNEU, by Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau & Mingrui Zhuang (France, 2020, Animation, 6’)
THE FORGOTTEN, by Tareq Baddar (Jordan, 2021, Documentary, 28’)
VAI MELHORAR, by Pedro Fiuza (Brazil, 2020, Narrative, 17’)
VEÏNS (DES)CONEGUTS, by Isaac Rodríguez (Spain, 2021, Documentary, 3’)
WATANI: MY LAND, by Joan Paüls (Spain, 2020, Documentary, 4’)
WUQIAO CIRCUS, by Lukas Berger (Germany, Austria, China & Portugal, 2020, Documentary, 14’)
ZEF, by Jessica Barclay Lawton (Australia, 2020, Documentary, 14’)