Printer-friendly version

ZEPO

ZEPO

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  ESPAÑA - SPAIN

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2014

Duración / Running Time:  3′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR

Género / Gender:  ANIMACIÓN - ANIMATION

Técnicas de Animación / Animation Tecniques:  ANIMACIÓN CON ARENA - SAND ANIMATION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  Madrid & Burgos (SPAIN)

Versión Original / Original Version:  SIN DIÁLOGOS - NO DIALOGUES

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Director / Director:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Guión / Screenplay:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Fotografía / Cinematography:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Sonido / Sound:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Montaje / Editing:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Animación / Animation:  CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Hace tiempo, un día de invierno salió a buscar leña, se alejó demasiado de casa, encontró un rastro de sangre... y lo siguió.

Time ago, a winter morning, a little girl went out looking for firewood, she went away from home and came across a blood trail... she followed it.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ (Madrid, 01/06/1975) Empezó en 1994 como animador 2D en Madrid y en la actualidad está especializado en Stop motion con arena y muñecos. Ha trabajado en más de cuarenta series de dibujos animados para TV, en publicidad, cortometrajes, y en varios largometrajes Stop motion: “Anomalisa” de Charlie Kaufman, “Frankenweenie” de Tim Burton, “ParaNorman” de Laika Inc., “Solan and Ludvig, jul in Flaklipa” de Qvisten Animations, “The Flying Machine” de Breakthru Films, “O Apostolo” de Artefacto Productions, “Famous Fred” de Joanna Quinn, “CID the Legend” de Filmax Animation, “El sueño de una noche de San Juan” de Digra Films. Desde 2002 realiza sus propios cortometrajes de animación, participando y ganando premios en festivales de todo el mundo con: “Zepo” (2014), “No corras tanto” (2009), “Atormenta” (2009), “Cocina salvaje” (2007), “Arroz Pegao” (2004), “Documentales Animados” (2002).

CÉSAR DÍAZ MELÉNDEZ (Madrid, SPAIN, 06/01/1975) Animator since 20 years ago. His works include animation techniques with Puppets, Sand, objects, humans and 2D traditional animation. He has worked in more than 40 cartoon series for TV, Commercials, music videos, and now he is specialized in Stop motion, working on feature Films like: “Anomalisa” by Charlie Kaufman, “ParaNorman” (Laika), “Frankenweenie” by Tim Burton, “Solan and Ludvig, Jul i Flaklypa” (Qvisten Animations), “The Flying Machine” (Breakthru Films), “O Apostolo” (Artefacto productions), and more. From 2002 began working on own stop motion short films like: “Zepo” (2014), “No corras tanto” (2009), “Atormenta” (2009), “Cocina salvaje” (2007), “Arroz Pegao” (2004), “Documentales Animados” (2002).

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

WORDLESS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)
MEJOR DIRECCIÓN Y MEJOR MONTAJE
BEST DIRECTION AND BEST EDITING

MINIMALEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Norway)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

ERRENTERIA FILM LABURREN JAIALDIA - FESTIVAL DE CORTOS ERRENTERIA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL "LES NUITS MAGIQUES" (France)
GRAN PREMIO
GRAND PRIX

LUBLIN FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)
GRAN PREMIO DEL FESTIVAL
GRAND PRIX OF THE FESTIVAL

SPASM - FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA DE GENRE ET DE L'INSOLITE (Canada)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE ANIMADO
BEST ANIMATED SHORT

ANIMACINE - FESTIVAL DE ANIMAÇÃO DO AGRESTE (Brazil)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NAFF - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
MEJOR ANIMACIÓN EN PLASTILINA, MUÑECAS Y OTRAS TÉCNICAS
BEST ANIMATION PLASTELINE, DOLLS AND OTHER TECHNIQUES

FASCURT FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE EL MASNOU (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

SUPERTOON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Croatia)
MEJOR CORTO ANIMADO
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM AWARD

FESTIVAL DE CINE ESPAÑOL CINESPAÑA DE TOULOUSE (France)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY

ANISHORT (Czech Republic)
TERCER PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTO ANIMADO
THIRD PRICE BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

THE INDIE GATHERING INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
TERCER PREMIO MICRO ANIMACIÓN
THIRD PRIZE MICRO ANIMATION

OBUXO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

PREMIO NAZIONALE BERNARDINO ZAPPONI PER CORTOMETRAGGI (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE HORROR
BEST HORROR SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE MÁLAGA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

ATHENS ANIMFEST - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Greece)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL STOP MOTION MX (Mexico)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INDEPENDIENTE
BEST INDEPENDENT SHORT FILM

3D WIRE FEST (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE NACIONAL
BEST SPANISH SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE AGUILAR DE CAMPOO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM ANIMATED

ANIMAINZÓN - CONCURSO NACIONAL DE CORTOS DE ANIMACIÓN (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE NACIONAL
BEST SPANISH SHORT FILM

JAMESON NOTODOFILMFEST (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST SHORT FILM ANIMATED

PREMIS CIUTAT DE PALMA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE ANIMACIÓN
BEST SHORT FILM ANIMATED

TOFUZI INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS (Georgia)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

LEEDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

SHORT OF THE YEAR (Spain)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

 

Selecciones / Selections

RASSEGNA DI CORTOMETRAGGI - STENIK (Italy)

OAKLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJE CÚCARA MÁCARA (Mexico)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES MANZANAREC (Spain)

CURTA-SE FESTIVAL IBEROAMERICANO DE CINEMA DE SERGIPE (Brazil)

FESTIVAL DE CINE Y VINO CIUDAD DE LA SOLANA (Spain)

LINEA D’OMBRA - FESTIVAL CULTURE GIOVANI (Italy)

INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM-WOCHENENDE WIESBADEN (Germany)

RAVENNA NIGHTMARE FILM FEST (Italy)

OCTUBRE CORTO - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ARNEDO LA RIOJA (Spain)

SOUTH AFRICAN HORRORFEST (South Africa)

ANIM'EST - BUCHAREST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Romania)

EUROPEAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL AT MIT (United States)

SAN FRANCISCO LATINO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ANIMASYROS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Greece)

FESTIVAL SUEÑOS DE CINE (Spain)

ALAMO CITY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MOTELX - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE TERROR DE LISBOA (Portugal)

ANIBAR INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

SPOKANE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SHAAN-E-AWADH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

ABYCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALBACETE (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL CINEMA PERPETUUM MOBILE (Belarus)

AVVANTURA FESTIVAL FILMFORUMZADAR (Croatia)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES PLASENCIA EN CORTO (Spain)

MOST - PENEDÈS FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DEL VI I EL CAVA (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES K-LIDOSCOPI (Spain)

SASQUAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SAND DUNES INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

CENSURADOS FILM FESTIVAL (Peru)

KLOOSTERKINO (Netherlands)

FANCINE DE LEMOS (Spain)

CINESSONNE - FESTIVAL OF EUROPEAN FILM IN THE ESSONNE (France)

TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (United States)

MUMIA - MOSTRA UDIGRUDI MUNDIAL DE ANIMAÇÃO (Brazil)

CA' FOSCARI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SÃO PAULO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Brazil)

ALCORTO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES ALCOBENDAS (Spain)

HORROR-ON-SEA FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

FILMSKI FRONT / FILM FRONT (Serbia)

RIBADEDEVA EN CORTO - FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES AL AIRE LIBRE (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES MAL DEL CAP (Spain)

ENJOY! ANIMATED SHORT FILM CONTEST (Italy)

LA MANO - FESTIVAL DE CINE FANTÁSTICO Y DE TERROR (Spain)

GRAFFI - FESTIVAL DI CULTURE VISIVE (Italy)

CURT AL PAP (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE TERROR Y FANTÁSTICO DE PELIGROS (Spain)

9180 SHORTFEST (India)

PREMIO INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE LA LAGUNA (Spain)

CORTADA - FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE VITORIA-GASTEIZ (Spain)

MARATÓ DE CINEMA FANTÀSTIC I DE TERROR DE SANTS (Spain)

ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Denmark)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES 4´ EN CORTO (Spain)

CYBER SOUSA XIAMEN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)

CORTOCIRCUITO - THE LATINO SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL OF NEW YORK (United States)

ENKARZINE (Spain)

FESTIVAL VIDEOBABEL (Peru)

FILMETS BADALONA FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)

SACRAMENTO HORROR FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SEDICICORTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

VISIONI CORTE (Italy)

XS PUÇOL (Spain)

MOSCA - MOSTRA AUDIOVISUAL DE CAMBUQUIRA (Brazil)

PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

PINK CITY INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

ROCK AND SHOCK HORROR FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

UPPSALA INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Sweden)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DEL CORTOMETRAJE FIC (Argentina)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE JOVENES REALIZADORES DE GRANADA (Spain)

ANIMATED DREAMS ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Estonia)

SHIVERS FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

LVIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL WIZ-ART (Ukraine)

MILWAUKEE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LONDON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

ANIMA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN DE CÓRDOBA (Argentina)

BEST OF SHORT FILMS FESTIVAL OF LA CIOTAT (France)

CINANIMA - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA DE ANIMAÇÃO DE ESPINHO (Portugal)

MIKROFILM SHORT FESTIVAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS VILLA DE PLENTZIA (Spain)

OTTAWA INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Canada)

ANIMA MUNDI - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL OF BRAZIL (Brazil)

RURAL FILMFEST (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION ANIMANIMA (Serbia)

IN.S.A.N.E ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Sweden)

SEMANA DE CINE DE LUGO (Spain)

SHORTS MÉXICO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE MÉXICO (Mexico)

FESTIVAL ALHAMA CIUDAD DE CINE (Spain)

BUSHO FILM FESTIVAL (Hungary)

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

KROK INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Ukraine)

FESTIVAL DE CINE PEQUEÑO (Spain)

ANIMATION VOLDA FESTIVAL -Out of Competition- (Norway)

CEBU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - CEBU.IFF (Philippines)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES PARADISO DE BARRAX (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PONFERRADA -Out of Competition- (Spain)

BALLSTON SPA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CYBORG FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION CINEMA AND COMICS - CARTOON CLUB (Italy)

ANIMATOR, INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

SAN FRANCISCO FROZEN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES DE RIPOLLET (Spain)

REANIMANIA - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL OF YEREVAN (Armenia)

PALMAENCORTO (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES “RAMÓN ÁLVAREZ” (Spain)

CRYPTSHOW FESTIVAL (Spain)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOS Y VIDEOCLIPS CAOSTICA (Spain)

KRAKOW FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES RODINIA (Spain)

MUESTRA NACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES REUNART (Spain)

BLUE PLUM ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United States)

FANTOCHE INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Switzerland)

FICT - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TORRELAVEGA (Spain)

SICAF - SEOUL INTERNATIONAL CARTOON & ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

ANIMAFEST - WORLD FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILMS IN ZAGREB (Croatia)

BROOKLYN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MÈDIT- FESTIVAL DE CINEMA MEDITERRANI DE MENORCA (Spain)

AVILACINE - FESTIVAL DE CORTOMETRAJES CIUDAD DE ÁVILA (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE CINE ANDALUZ DE BURGUILLOS (Spain)

ANIMOCJE - INTERNATIONAL ANIMATED FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN LA TRUCA (Colombia)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL - GOLDEN KUKER SOFIA -Out of Competition- (Bulgaria)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM D'ANIMATION D'ANNECY (France)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN CHILEMONOS (Chile)

MEDIAWAVE - ANOTHER CONNECTION INTERNATIONAL FILM AND MUSIC GATHERING (Hungary)

JAPAN MEDIA ARTS FESTIVAL (Japan)

ANIMAC - MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D'ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (Spain)

ASIER ERRASTI - FESTIVAL AUDIOVISUAL DE EIBAR (Spain)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES VIDEO/JUJUY/CORTOS (Argentina)

MONSTRA LISBON ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Portugal)

ANIMA BRUSSELS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Belgium)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LANZAROTE (Spain)

MECAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES Y ANIMACIÓN DE BARCELONA (Spain)

INTERNATIONALES TRICKFILM FESTIVAL STUTTGART - FESTIVAL OF ANIMATED FILM (Germany)

ALCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALA DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID (Spain)

CURTOCIRCUITO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE SANTIAGO DE COMPOSTELA (Spain)

PIAFF - PARIS INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (France)

PUERTO RICO HORROR FILM FEST (Puerto Rico)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)

FESTIVAL DE ANIMACIÓN FIDA CHILE (Chile)

CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMACIÓN ANIMASIVO (Mexico)

GOLDEN ORCHID INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (United States)

SEMANA DE CINE FANTÁSTICO Y DE TERROR DE SAN SEBASTIÁN (Spain)

BAIXADA ANIMADA (Brazil)