Versión para impresora

V STORONE

THE EDGE

Datos Técnicos / Technical Data

País de Producción / Country of Production:  RUSIA - RUSSIA

Año Produccion / Year of Production:  2016

Duración / Running Time:  12′

Formato / Format:  HD

Pantalla / Screen Ratio:  16/9

Color / Color:  COLOR - COLOUR

Género / Gender:  ANIMACIÓN - ANIMATION

Lugar de Rodaje / Shooting Place:  SAN PETERSBURGO - ST. PETERSBURG

Versión Original / Original Version:  SIN DIÁLOGOS - NO DIALOGUES

Ficha Técnica / Specification Sheet

Productora / Production Company:  "PETERSBURG" ANIMATION STUDIO

Producción / Production:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Director / Director:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Guión / Screenplay:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Fotografía / Cinematography:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Dirección Artística / Art Director:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Música / Music:  SERGEY VASILYEV, MARINA LANDA, DMITRY BYURGANOVSKY

Sonido / Sound:  IGOR YAKOVEL, DENIS DUSHIN

Montaje / Editing:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Animación / Animation:  ALEXANDRA AVERYANOVA

Sinopsis / Synopsis

Una mujer anciana vive en una pequeña estación de tren. No hay ningún ser vivo a kilómetros alrededor. Todos los días, durante muchos años, realiza la ronda de los metales. El único suceso en su vida lo constituye el tren, que pasa por su parada sin detenerse.

An elderly woman lives at a small station. There’s not a single living creature for miles away. Every day, during many years, she is making the round of the metals. The only event in the woman’s life is a train that passes her station without a stop.

Biofilmografia / Biofilmography

Alexandra Averyanova es graduada en Bellas Artes por la Arts Faculty, Graphics Departmentd de la Herzen University en San Petersburgo, y posteriormente comenzó a trabajar como escenógrafa del largometraje de animación “The Dwarf - Nose”. Continúo trabajando como directora de animación de la serie “Kikoriki” (“Смешарики”) en el estudio de animación “Petersburg”. En 2014 concluyó su primer cortometraje de animación “Shades of Gray”. “The Edge” es su segundo trabajo. 

Alexandra Averyanova graduated from Fine Arts Faculty, Graphics Department of the Herzen University in St. Petersburg, and then began to work at the “Melnitsa Studio” as a set designer of the feature animation film “The Dwarf - Nose”. She then continued as an animator and then as a director of animation series “Kikoriki” (“Смешарики”) at the computer animation studio “Petersburg”. In 2014 she completed her first author's short animated film “Shades of Gray”. “The Edge” is her second author`s work.

TRAILER: 

Premios / Awards

NEW HORIZON INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FESTIVAL OF SHORT CINEMA AND ANIMATION (Russia)
MEJOR GUIÓN
BEST SCREENPLAY

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALICANTE (Spain)
MEJOR PELÍCULA INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL LIGHT OF THE WORLD (Russia)
DIPLOMA POR OBRA DE GRAN NIVEL PROFESIONAL. PREMIO DEL ESTUDIO ALEXANDER PETROV.
DIPLOMA FOR WORK ON HIGH PROFESSIONAL LEVEL. PRIZE FROM THE STUDIO ALEXANDER PETROV.

CONSTANTINE'S GOLD COIN (Serbia)
MEDALLA DE PLATA
SILVER MEDAL

GOLDEN KNIGHT INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Russia)
GOLDEN KNIGHT
GOLDEN KNIGHT

EKURHULENI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (South Africa)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CAMBRIDGE STRAWBERRY SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
MEJOR PELÍCULA PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO
BEST FILM AUDIENCE AWARD

VISIONI CORTE (Italy)
The Best Animated Film
The Best Animated Film

FARCUME: FESTIVAL DE CURTAS-METRAGENS DE FARO (Portugal)
SEGUNDO PREMIO
SECOND PRIZE

 

Selecciones / Selections

FEMCINE (Chile)

TOKYO ANIME AWARD FESTIVAL (Japan)

LOS ANGELES WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FINCORTEX - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EXPERIMENTALES (Colombia)

CHENNAI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

ANIMAC - MOSTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINEMA D'ANIMACIÓ DE CATALUNYA (Spain)

LANDSHUT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE LEBU (Chile)

CURTAS FEST (Spain)

MOSTRA DE CURTAMETRAXES DO ATENEO FERROLAN (Spain)

SCRITTURA E IMMAGINE CORTO FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SUDAN INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Sudan)

PSSST! SILENT FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

SHAAN-E-AWADH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

EPIC ACG FEST (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DIGITAL EXPERIMENTAL DE ESPACIO ENTER CANARIAS (Spain)

INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL - GOLDEN KUKER SOFIA (Bulgaria)

FESTIVAL DE CINE: INFANCIA Y ADOLESCENCIA (Colombia)

ANIMATION DAY IN CANNES (France)

INDIE-ANIFEST, KOREA INDEPENDENT ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Korea, Republic of (South Korea))

“8 WOMEN” FILM FESTIVAL (Russia)

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S FILM FESTIVAL KIN (Armenia)

PSAROKOKALO ATHENS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Greece)

FEMINIST BORDER ARTS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

KOROCHE - INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL IN KALININGRAD (Russia)

MOLINOS DE PAPEL - FESTIVAL DE CINE INFANTIL DE MAIPU (Argentina)

INTERNATIONAL TOUR FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

ANIMA-SÃO - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE ANIMAÇÃO DE SÃO GONÇALO (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE FINE ARTS (United States)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE VILLA MARÍA DEL TRIUNFO Y LIMA SUR (Peru)

LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

VIDEOMEDEJA - INTERNATIONAL VIDEO FESTIVAL (Serbia)

HAYAH INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Panama)

FICT - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE TORRELAVEGA (Spain)

FESTIVAL CORTO CIUDAD REAL (Spain)

CONCURSO DE CORTOMETRAJES VILLA DE AYERBE (Spain)

INTERNATIONALES FILMFEST BRAUNSCHWEIG (Germany)

SUPERTOON INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (Croatia)

CORTOSPLASH (Italy)

PROVINZIALE - FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Germany)

INTERNATIONAL BOAT OF CULTURE (Poland)

CYBER SOUSA XIAMEN INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION FESTIVAL (China, People's Republic of)

FILM LEBEN FESTIVAL (Germany)

TRACCE CINEMATOGRAFICHE FILM FEST (Italy)

FUTURE FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

OPEN RUSSIAN FESTIVAL OF ANIMATION FILMS (Russia)

AVANCA - ENCONTROS INTERNACIONAIS DE CINEMA, TELEVISÃO, VÍDEO E MULTIMÉDIA (Portugal)

PLEIN LA BOBINE, FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA JEUNES PUBLICS DU MASSIF DU SANCY (France)

NONSTOP BARCELONA ANIMACIÓ (Spain)

VAFI & RAFI - INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

20MIN|MAX INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

WORLD FESTIVAL OF EMERGING CINEMA (Trinidad and Tobago)