Juan Bravo 51 Duplicado, 1º, int. izda.
28006 MADRID (SPAIN)
info@promofest.org
www.promofest.org
Descarga el material / Download the material: http://www.promofest.org/films/whale-valley

Premios / Awards

REAL TIME FILM FESTIVAL (Nigeria)
MEJOR PELÍCULA EXTRANJERA
BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM

TEGENSTROOM (Netherlands)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

HAMILTON FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)
NOMINADO AL PREMIO DEL JURADO, A MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
NOMINATED FOR THE JURY CHOICE, BEST SHORT FILM & BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

PROVINZIALE - FILMFEST EBERSWALDE (Germany)
PREMIO DEL JURADO
JURY AWARD

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ZOOM ZBLIZENIA (Poland)
MEJOR PELÍCULA DE FICCIÓN
BEST FEATURE FILM

TRAIL DANCE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
FINALISTA AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EN LENGUA EXTRANJERA
FINALIST FOR THE BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE CARTAGENA (Spain)
MEJOR DIRECTOR
BEST DIRECTOR

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE ÍCARO (Guatemala)
NOMINADO A MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM NOMINEE

INTERNATIONAL FRONTALE FILM FESTIVAL (Austria)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE INTERNACIONAL
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM

24FPS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
GRAN PREMIO DEL JURADO
GRAND JURY PRIZE

NUEVAS OLAS - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE SANTANDER (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE JOVENES REALIZADORES DE GRANADA (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE PUERTO MADRYN - MAFICI (Argentina)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

NON È MAI TROPPO CORTO - FESTIVAL DEI CORTI UNDERGROUND A CATANIA (Italy)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA Y MEJOR ACTOR
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY & BEST ACTOR

TRANI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

RIURAU FILM FESTIVAL (Spain)
MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CHEFCHAOUEN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH (Morocco)
SEGUNDO PREMIO AL MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
SECOND PRIZE FOR THE BEST SHORT FILM

GRAND OFF - WORLD INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS (Poland)
NOMINADO A MEJOR GUIÓN
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST SCREENPLAY

PORTOBELLO FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)
NOMINADO A MEJOR PELÍCULA, MEJOR PELÍCULA EXTRANJERA Y MEJOR DRAMA
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST FILM, BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM & BEST DRAMA

CEBU INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - CEBU.IFF (Philippines)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

MOSTREMP CINEMA RURAL AL PALLARS (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

NORTH CAROLINA FILM AWARDS (United States)
FOUNDER'S AWARD
FOUNDER'S AWARD

MIZZICAFILM (Italy)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE (EX AEQUO)
BEST SHORT FILM (EX AEQUO)

CORTOSPLASH (Italy)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY MENTION

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE ELCHE (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EUROPEO
BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL JOVEN DE CORTOMETRAJES DE HUÉTOR VEGA (Spain)
SEGUNDO PREMIO, MEJOR ACTOR ÁGUST ÖRN Y MEJOR GUIÓN
SECOND AWARD, BEST ACTOR ÁGUST ÖRN & BEST SCREENPLAY

FESTIVAL EUROPEO DE CORTOMETRAJES VILLAMAYOR DE CINE (Spain)
NOMINADO AL MEJOR ACTOR, MEJOR MONTAJE, MEJOR DIRECTOR, MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA Y MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EN LENGUA NO HISPANA
NOMINATED FOR THE BEST ACTOR, BEST EDITING, BEST DIRECTOR, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY & BEST NON SPANISH SPOKEN SHORT FILM

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE RURAL DE GALICIA CARLOS VELO (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
BEST NARRATIVE SHORT FILM

BROOKLYN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MEJOR ACTOR
BEST ACTOR AWARD

FESTIVAL DE CANNES (France)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL MENTION OF THE JURY

LES PERCÉIDES, FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DE CINÉMA ET D'ART DE PERCÉ (Canada)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE DE FICCIÓN
GRAND PRIZE

SOCIAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD
GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD

FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU FILM COURT DE BREST (France)
EUROPEAN OF THE REGIONAL COUNCIL OF BRITTANY
EUROPEAN OF THE REGIONAL COUNCIL OF BRITTANY

MINIMALEN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Norway)
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

KUSTENDORF FILM AND MUSIC FESTIVAL (Serbia)
BRONZE EGG
BRONZE EGG

EDDA AWARDS (Iceland)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

SHORT OF THE YEAR (Spain)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE
BEST SHORT FILM

GIFFONI FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)
PREMIO GOLDEN SPIKE
GOLDEN SPIKE AWARD

REYKJAVIK INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Iceland)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE Y MEJOR BANDA SONORA
BEST ICELAND SHORT AND BEST SOUND IN AN ICELAND SHORT

FILM FEST GENT (Belgium)
MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE EUROPEO
BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM

CHICAGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
MECION ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

HAMPTONS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
ESTRELLA DE ORO POR MEJOR CORTO
GOLDEN STARFISH FOR BEST SHORT FILM

WARSAW INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Poland)
MEJOR CORTO DE FICCIÓN
BEST SHORT FILM

ZAGREB FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)
MENCION ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
JURY SPECIAL MENTION

FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU FILM COURT DE BREST (France)
PREMIO EUROPEO DEL CONSEJO REGIONAL DE INGLATERRA
EUROPEAN PRIZE OF THE REGIONAL COUNCIL BRITTANY

ARCIPELAGO - INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF SHORT FILMS AND NEW IMAGES (Italy)
MENCION ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
JURY SPECIAL MENTION

KOSMORAMA TRONDHEIM INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Norway)
MENCION ESPECIAL
SPECIAL MENTION

RIVERRUN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)
PREMIO ESPECIAL DEL JURADO
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Selecciones / Selections

MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL CANNES (France)

ZINEXIN, FESTIVAL DE CINE DE LA RODA (Spain)

SHORT FILM BREAKS (Romania)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL LANDAU - LA.MEKO (Germany)

FESTIMATGE - FESTIVAL DE LA IMATGE DE CALELLA (Spain)

TWO SHORT NIGHTS FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

PICKURFLICK INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (India)

KONTRAST BAYREUTHER FILMFEST (Germany)

OPEN WINDOW INTERNATIONAL FILM CHALLENGE (India)

CISTERNA FILM FESTIVAL - RASSEGNA DI CINEMA INDIPENDENTE E SPERIMENTALE (Italy)

WAYFARER FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PIGGY BANK INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (India)

FORT LAUDERDALE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

GREEN BAY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MOSTRA DE CURTAS VILA DE NOIA (Spain)

FILMLABFESTIVAL (Italy)

SANTA FE FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

INTERNATIONALE KURZFILMWOCHE REGENSBURG (Germany)

LINEA D’OMBRA FESTIVAL - CORTOEUROPA COMPETITION (Italy)

EYECATCHER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SOO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ODERKURZ FILMSPEKTAKEL (Germany)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE PAMPLONA (Spain)

SAMYAK SHORT FILM & DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL (India)

KASTAV FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

KINOFEST - INTERNATIONAL DIGITAL FILM FESTIVAL BUCHAREST (Romania)

WORLD FESTIVAL OF EMERGING CINEMA (Trinidad and Tobago)

KALPANIRJHAR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FICTION FILM FESTIVAL (India)

LUCANIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

SHAAN-E-AWADH INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (India)

AVVANTURA FESTIVAL FILMFORUMZADAR (Croatia)

FULL BLOOM FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

LA IMAGEN DE LOS PUEBLOS (Ecuador)

CAPODARCO L'ALTRO FESTIVAL (Italy)

RENDEZVOUS WITH MADNESS FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

OPENEYES SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Germany)

TAOS SHORTZ FILM FEST (United States)

FESTIVAL DEL CINEMA VERAMENTE INDIPENDENTE (Italy)

CROSSROADS FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL NACIONAL DE CINE Y VIDEO COMUNITARIO DEL DISTRITO DE AGUABLANCA - FESDA (Colombia)

FAMILY FILM PROJECT (Portugal)

CINESOL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

STUTTGARTER FILMWINTER (Germany)

WINTER FILM AWARDS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

MAGMA, MOSTRA DI CINEMA BREVE (Italy)

TEHRAN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Iran)

ENKARZINE (Spain)

THE ARLINGTON INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE LA PLATA FESTIFREAK (Argentina)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE SURMIC (Chile)

MOSCA - MOSTRA AUDIOVISUAL DE CAMBUQUIRA (Brazil)

BRNO SIXTEEN (Czech Republic)

LA MUESTRA DE CINE MÁS PEQUEÑA DEL MUNDO (Spain)

KONSTANZER KURZ.FILM.SPIELE (Germany)

CINEFRINGE (United Kingdom)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DEL CORTOMETRAJE FIC (Argentina)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE DOSQUEBRADAS - CONCURSO INTERNACIONAL DE DOCUMENTALES CID (Colombia)

GREAT LAKES INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE DE VILLA DE LEYVA (Colombia)

FICBUEU, FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES DE BUEU (Spain)

MUESTRA INTERNACIONAL DE CINE INDEPENDIENTE OTROS CINES (Argentina)

FESTIVAL CINEMATOGRÁFICO VISIÓN RIBEREÑA (Argentina)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DIGITAL EXPERIMENTAL DE ESPACIO ENTER CANARIAS (Spain)

RAHWAY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

PORTLAND RISING FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FESTIVAL BRASIL DE CINEMA INTERNACIONAL - FBCI (Brazil)

FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES MAS SORRER (Spain)

BASTA FEST FESTIVAL KRATKOG IGRANOG FILMA (Serbia)

FESTIVAL DE CINE DE MADRID FCM-PNR (Spain)

CASERTA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

HILL COUNTRY FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ONE SHOT INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Armenia)

CERTAMEN DE CORTOMETRAJES POR CARACOLES (Spain)

THREE CITIES FESTIVAL & CONFERENCE (Dominican Republic)

LITTLE MÉXICO FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

KRALJEVSKI FILMSKI FESTIVAL (Serbia)

RIGA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Latvia)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE PAU (France)

ATHENS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL - OPENING NIGHTS (Greece)

AFI FEST (United States)

NORDISK PANORAMA FILM FESTIVAL (Sweden)

LOCARNO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Switzerland)

ALCINE - FESTIVAL DE CINE DE ALCALA DE HENARES / COMUNIDAD DE MADRID (Spain)

MECAL CHILE, FESTIVAL LATINOAMERICANO E INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES EN SANTIAGO DE CHILE (Chile)

HELSINGIN LYHYTELOKUVAFESTIVAALI (Finland)

BRISBANE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

INTERFILM INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (Germany)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM INSULAIRE (France)

SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

PANORAMA INTERNACIONAL COISA DE CINEMA (Brazil)

AJYAL YOUTH FILM FESTIVAL (Qatar)

ABU DHABI INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Arab Emirates)

FESTIVAL DES FILMS DU MONDE DE MONTRÉAL (Canada)

KAOHSIUNG FILM FESTIVAL (China, Republic of (Taiwan))

ISCHIA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

ANTARCTIS - ANTARCTIC SHORT, DOCUMENTARY AND ANIMATION FILM FESTIVAL (Antarctica)

MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Australia)

DOKUFEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AND SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Kosovo)

GÖTEBORG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Sweden)

GO SHORT - INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL NIJMEGEN (Netherlands)

SOUTHSIDE FILM FESTIVAL BETHLEHEM, PA (United States)

CALGARY INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL LEUVEN (Belgium)

FESTIVAL REGARD SUR LE COURT METRAGE AU SAGUENAY (Canada)

MECAL - FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CORTOMETRAJES Y ANIMACIÓN DE BARCELONA (Spain)

SÃO PAULO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Brazil)

INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL TOFIFEST (Poland)

PRAGUE SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Czech Republic)

AKBANK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

SHORT SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (Japan)

NORTHERN WAVE FILM FESTIVAL (Iceland)

FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE MONS (Belgium)

BRADFORD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United Kingdom)

TABOR FILM FESTIVAL (Croatia)

WHISTLER FILM FESTIVAL (Canada)

FILMFEST DRESDEN (Germany)

SEATTLE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Denmark)

PORTLAND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

SHORTS - INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

ROOFTOP FILMS (United States)

FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA EUROPÉEN DES ARCS (France)

OMAHA FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

VILNIUS INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Lithuania)

EUGANEA FILM FESTIVAL (Italy)

IZMIR SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Turkey)

SAN JOAQUIN FILM FESTIVAL (United States)

FABRIANO FILM FEST (Italy)

KYIV INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (Ukraine)